State v. J.A.A.
[…] Salinas,
119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P .2d 1068 ( 1992). We defer to the trier of fact on issues of
conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence.
State v. Camarillo, 115 Wn.2d 60, 71, 794 P .2d 850 (1990). The court's findings of fact
following a juvenile adjudication will be upheld if supported by substantial evidence,
which is "' evidence sufficient to persuade a fair-minded person of the truth of the
asserted premise."' State v. C.B., 195 Wn. App. 528, 535, 380 P.3d 626 (2016) (quoting
State v. Homan, 181 Wn.2d 102, 106, 330 P.3d 182 (2014)).
Under RCW 9A.36.041(1), "[a] person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree, if,
under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or
custodial assault, he or she assaults another." "Assault is an intentional touching or
striking of another person that is harmful or offensive, regardless of whether it results in
physical injury." State v. Tyler, 138 Wn. App. 120, 130, 155 P.3d 1002 (2007).
With regard to self-defense, "[t]he use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or