United States v. Ancient Coin Collectors Guild
[…] See 19 U.S.C. § 2601(2). As shown above, the “first discovered within” language modifies subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of § 2601(2). Section 2601(2) appears to explain that objects of archaeological or ethnological interest, or any fragments or parts thereof, must be “first discovered within” the State Party that requested the import restrictions, and were then subject to that Party’s export control. In contrast to the § 2601(2) statutory definition enacted by Congress, the “Definitions” provision in the related regulation, that is, 19 C.F.R. § 12.104(a), does not 43 segregate the words “first discovered within, and is subject to export control by the State Party” from the preceding subparagraphs.