United States v. Ancient Coin Collectors Guild
[…] Id. § 2604. 35 Distilling the statutory requirements, the government must establish the following in order to meet its initial burden in a forfeiture action for material subject to § 2606 of the CPIA: (1) that the material is covered by an MOU, see 19 U.S.C. § 2601(7)(A)(i); (2) that the material is “listed by regulation under section 2604,” id. § 2601(7)(B); and (3) that the listing is “sufficiently specific and precise” to ensure both that “the import restrictions . . . are only applied to the archeological or ethnological material covered by the [MOU],” and that “fair notice is given to importers and other persons as to what material is subject to such restrictions” id. § 2604. The Forfeiture Opinion properly determined that the government had met its initial burden.