United States v. Ancient Coin Collectors Guild
[…] With those principles in mind, we turn to the Guild’s contentions with respect to its proposed experts. 38 1. The Guild maintains that the district court erroneously required the Guild’s experts to present particularized opinions that would prove the fifteen defendant ancient coins were not subject to forfeiture. As the Guild emphasizes, the word “particularized” is not found in the CPIA. Furthermore, the Guild argues that — unlike the government’s initial burden of proof — the CPIA does not specify the Guild’s burden on rebuttal. See 19 U.S.C. § 2610. Rather, § 2609 provides that “[a]ll provisions of law relating to . . . forfeiture . . . for violation of the customs laws shall apply to seizures and forfeitures incurred . . . under [the CPIA], insofar as such provisions of law are applicable to, and not inconsistent with, the provisions of [the CPIA].” Id. § 2609(a). In the Guild’s view, its burden was thus governed by § 1615, which “contemplates that a claimant in a court case will be able to use any admissible evidence or testimony to rebut any presumption that an article is subject to forfeiture.”