United States v. Ancient Coin Collectors Guild
[…] Id. § 2606(b); see also id. § 2609. Finally, during the forfeiture proceedings, the government’s initial burden of proof is simply to demonstrate that “material subject to the provisions of section 2606” — that is, designated archaeological material — is listed “in accordance with section 2604.” Id. § 2610. The crux of the Guild’s incorrect interpretation of the CPIA appears to emanate from the “in accordance with section 2604” language. See 19 U.S.C. § 2610(1). In 30 addition to directing the executive branch to promulgate lists of restricted material, § 2604 also imposes minimum drafting standards for those lists. It provides that each listing “shall be sufficiently specific and precise to ensure [both] that [the restrictions] are applied only to the archeological and ethnological material covered by the agreement” and that importers have fair notice regarding what material is subject to those restrictions.