United States v. Ancient Coin Collectors Guild
[…] Id. § 983(i)(2)(A). Forfeiture proceedings arising under the CPIA are thus governed by § 1615 of Title 19. Although § 1615 places the initial burden of proof in Title 19 forfeiture proceedings on the claimants of the disputed goods, § 2610 — which governs CPIA forfeiture proceedings — places the initial burden of proof on the government. 14 The parties disagree, however, on what the government must demonstrate to carry its burden. 14 Section 2610 of Title 19, which places the burden of proof on the government in these proceedings, specifically provides as follows: Notwithstanding the provisions of [§ 1615], in any forfeiture proceeding brought under [the CPIA] in which the material or article, as the case may be, is claimed by any person, the United States shall establish . . . in the case of any material subject to the provisions of [§ 2606], that the material has been listed . . . in accordance with [§ 2604]. 19 U.S.C. § 2610 (emphasis added). 26 With that legal landscape in mind, we turn to an assessment of the Guild’s various contentions of error.