2 ANCIENT COIN COLLECTORS v. U.S. CUSTOMS AND BORDER
[…] ing the reasons for his deviation from the CPAC recommen-
dation. Id.
The scope of import restrictions enacted pursuant to the
CPIA is limited by § 2601. Most relevant here, the statute
limits import restrictions to "archaeological or ethnological
6 ANCIENT COIN COLLECTORS v. U.S. CUSTOMS AND BORDER
material of the State Party" and defines that term to mean any
object of archaeological or ethnological interest that "was first
discovered within, and is subject to export control by, the
State Party" requesting import restrictions. Id. § 2601(2). The
Secretary of the Treasury—who was responsible for U.S.
Customs at the time the CPIA was enacted—can promulgate
regulations that list restricted articles "by type or other appro-
priate classification," so long as "each listing made . . . shall
be sufficiently specific and precise to insure that (1) the
import restrictions . . . are applied only to the archaeological
and ethnological material covered by the agreement" and "(2)
fair notice is given to importers and other persons as to what
material is subject to such restrictions." Id. § 2604. Any arti-
cle that meets the aforementioned definition of "archaeologi-