2 ANCIENT COIN COLLECTORS v. U.S. CUSTOMS AND BORDER
[…] For the reasons set forth at length
in the previous section, the governmental actions challenged
herein did not run afoul of any APA standard or otherwise
transgress enacted law.
We also agree with the district court that CBP did not vio-
late the APA because it merely promulgated regulations at the
behest of State and in full compliance with the CPIA. See
ACCG, 801 F. Supp. 2d at 413-14. When CBP received
instructions from State to promulgate the regulations, it was
entirely reasonable for CBP to follow those instructions,
given its statutory obligation to do so. 19 U.S.C. § 2612 (indi-
cating that CBP "shall prescribe such rules and regulations as
are necessary and appropriate to carry out the provisions of
[the CPIA]" (emphasis added)).
Congress did not provide comprehensive instruction on
how to convert the terms of an Article 9 agreement into CBP
regulations. If Congress is dissatisfied with the method of
conversion, or for that matter with any aspect of the CPIA