2 ANCIENT COIN COLLECTORS v. U.S. CUSTOMS AND BORDER
[…] move forward with some modicum of efficiency while still
providing both proper notice of the restrictions and procedural
recourse for those who are subject to them. It is clear that
deviation from the provisions of the statute runs every risk of
throwing this balance out of kilter in an area where traditional
16 ANCIENT COIN COLLECTORS v. U.S. CUSTOMS AND BORDER
competencies and constitutional allocations of authority have
counseled reluctance on the part of the judiciary to intervene.
The Guild asks us to do just that, and we decline its invitation.
C.
Section 2601 narrows the universe of articles that may be
subjected to import restrictions under the CPIA. Only an
object of archaeological or ethnological interest "which was
first discovered within, and is subject to export control by" the
requesting state may be restricted. 19 U.S.C. § 2601(2). The
Guild alleges that State and CBP acted ultra vires by placing
import restrictions on all coins of certain types without dem-
onstrating that all coins of those types were "first discovered
within" China or Cyprus.