PUBLISHED
[…] contemplates the Board applying it to aliens convicted of conspiracy offenses. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1182(a)(2)(A)(i)(II).
Assured that the Board applied the proper procedure, we briefly address its
conclusion: that Shaw’s conspiracy conviction relates to a controlled substance. The
administrative record shows that the object of Shaw’s conspiracy was the possession of a
significant amount of marijuana with the intent to distribute it. Marijuana is a controlled
substance, listed in Schedule I of the Controlled Substances Act. See 21 U.S.C. § 802(6)
10
(“The term ‘controlled substance’ means a drug or other substance, or immediate
precursor, included in [any] schedule . . . [found in] part B[.]”); id. § 812 sch. I (listing
“marihuana” as a Schedule I controlled substance). Accordingly, any crime involving
marijuana—like the one to which Shaw pleaded guilty—is a crime relating to a
controlled substance.