PUBLISHED
[…] C.F.R. § 1003.41(d). But, unless the defendant was convicted of a crime listed in the
indictment, that indictment cannot “reasonably indicate[]” either a conviction or the facts
underlying it.
III.
Contrary to the majority’s assertions, Shaw’s previous challenge to the reliability
of the indictment as evidence of his conviction gives us jurisdiction to consider that
3
Even assuming that the object crime was a lesser (third-degree) controlled-
substance offense, and therefore Shaw is inadmissible under 8 U.S.C.
§ 1182(a)(2)(A)(i)(II), he may be eligible for relief from removal—relief that the IJ and
the Board determined was not available based on the indictment DHS presented. See 8
U.S.C. § 1182(h) (providing for waiver of 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(A)(i)(II) “insofar as it
relates to a single offense of simple possession of 30 grams or less of marijuana”); id.
§§ 1101(a)(43), 1229b(a) (providing for cancellation of removal for certain permanent
residents convicted of drug crimes so long as crimes do not involve drug trafficking or
another aggravated felony).
22
challenge now.