PUBLISHED
[…] State's repository of criminal justice records, that indicates the
charge or section of law violated, the disposition of the case, the
existence and date of conviction, and the sentence.
• Any document or record prepared by, or under the direction of, the
court in which the conviction was entered that indicates the
existence of a conviction.
• Any document or record attesting to the conviction that is
maintained by an official of a State or Federal penal institution,
which is the basis for that institution’s authority to assume custody
of the individual named in the record.
Id. § 1229a(c)(3)(B). A similarly worded regulation indicates that the same documents
“shall be admissible as evidence in proving a criminal conviction.” 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.41(a). The regulation further makes clear that “[a]ny other evidence that
reasonably indicates the existence of a criminal conviction may be admissible as evidence
thereof.” Id. § 1003.41(d).
According to Shaw, the Board could not rely on his indictment because
§ 1229a(c)(3)(B) exclusively defines the universe of evidence DHS may use to prove the
fact of a conviction. Because an indictment is not listed, Shaw contends that its use by the