PUBLISHED
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(3)(A); Salem v.
Holder, 647 F.3d 111, 114 (4th Cir. 2011). The clear-and-convincing standard is “a
heavy burden, requiring ‘evidence of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier
of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations
sought to be established,’ or ‘evidence that proves the facts at issue to be highly
probable.’” United States v. Watson, 793 F.3d 416, 420 (4th Cir. 2015) (quoting United
States v. Heyer, 740 F.3d 284, 292 (4th Cir. 2014)).
DHS charged that Shaw was removable under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(A)(i)(II).
Thus, DHS had to prove by clear and convincing evidence that Shaw was “convicted of,
or [] admit[ted to] having committed, or [] admit[ted to] committing acts which constitute
the essential elements of . . . a violation of (or a conspiracy or attempt to violate) any law
or regulation of a State, the United States, or a foreign country relating to a controlled
substance.” See id.
DHS failed to meet its burden. Given that the indictment DHS presented does not
list the crime to which Shaw pleaded guilty, that document offers no evidence of either
Shaw’s conviction or what Shaw admitted to doing. Without the indictment, the only