Andrew Shaw v. Jefferson Sessions III
[…] • Any document or record prepared by, or under the direction of, the court in which the conviction was entered that indicates the existence of a conviction.
• Any document or record attesting to the conviction that is maintained by an official of a State or Federal penal institution, which is the basis for that institution's authority to assume custody of the individual named in the record.

Id. § 1229a(c)(3)(B). A similarly worded regulation indicates that the same documents "shall be admissible as evidence in proving a criminal conviction." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.41 (a). The regulation further makes clear that "[a]ny other evidence that reasonably indicates the existence of a criminal conviction may be admissible as evidence thereof." Id. § 1003.41(d).

According to Shaw, the Board could not rely on his indictment because § 1229a(c)(3)(B) exclusively defines the universe of evidence DHS may use to prove the fact of a conviction.