PHONE RECOVERY SERVICES, LLC,1 vs. VERIZON OF
[…] per year in 911 surcharges, approximately $30.4 million of which
would be from landlines (the remainder coming from mobile
6 Phone Recovery Services, LLC (PRS), initially filed the
complaint under seal and served it only on the Attorney General,
as required by the Massachusetts False Claims Act (act): "When
a relator brings an action . . . a copy of the complaint . . .
shall be served on the attorney general . . . . The complaint
shall be filed under seal and shall remain so for 120 days after
service upon the attorney general." G. L. c. 12, § 5C (3). The
Attorney General declined to take over the action, and PRS
therefore proceeded on its own. See G. L. c. 12, § 5C (4)
("Before the expiration of the initial 120 day period, . . . the
attorney general shall: [i] assume control of the action . . .
or [ii] notify the court that [s]he declines to take over the
action, in which case the relator shall have the right to
conduct the action").
5
telephones). PRS further stated that the Commonwealth
"experienced an annual shortfall" in the collection of the 911
surcharge of approximately $36 million from landlines alone,
again based on FCC data.7 If successful in its claims against