PHONE RECOVERY SERVICES, LLC,1 vs. VERIZON OF
[…] Scannell v. Attorney Gen., 70 Mass. App. Ct. 46, 49 (2007),
quoting J.R. Nolan & L.J. Sartorio, Equitable Remedies § 476A,
at 139 (2d ed. 2003 & Supp. 2006).
3
act. PRS appealed, and we transferred the case here on our own
initiative. Because we conclude that PRS, as a corporation,
does not have standing to bring suit under the act, we remand
the matter to the Superior Court for a judgment dismissing the
case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.4
Background. The Commonwealth's enhanced 911 services are
funded, in part, with a monthly surcharge paid by communication
services customers.5 Pursuant to G. L. c. 6A, § 18H (a),
"[t]here shall be imposed on each subscriber or end user whose
communication services are capable of accessing and utilizing an
enhanced 911 system, a surcharge in the amount of 75 cents per
month." Furthermore, that "surcharge shall be collected by the
communication service provider and shall be shown on the
subscriber's or end user's bill as 'Disability Access/Enhanced
911 Service Surcharge.'" Id. Surcharges collected by the
We acknowledge the amicus brief submitted by the Chamber
4
of Commerce of the Unites States of America.
5 The "[e]nhanced 911 service" is
"a service consisting of communication network, database
and equipment features provided for subscribers or end