PHONE RECOVERY SERVICES, LLC,1 vs. VERIZON OF
[…] recovery from the defrauding entity." Scannell v. Attorney
Gen., 70 Mass. App. Ct. 46, 48 (2007). To be entitled to a
recovery, "an individual in possession of such knowledge must
attain the status of a 'relator' by filing suit against the
defrauding entity in Superior Court in the name of the
Commonwealth or a subdivision thereof" (citation omitted). Id.
at 48-49.
The question of standing, therefore, turns on whether PRS
is a "relator." Other than the Attorney General, only a
8
relator, defined as "an individual," may bring an action under
the statute. See G. L. c. 12, § 5A. See also G. L. c. 12,
§ 5C (2) ("An individual, hereafter referred to as relator, may
bring a civil action in superior court . . . on behalf of the
relator and the commonwealth . . ."). The heart of the issue
here is whether PRS is an "individual" for purposes of the
statute. We conclude that it is not.
Although the statute does not include a definition of the
word "individual," it does include a definition of the word
"person."