Phone Recovery Services, LLC v. Verizon of New England, Inc.
[…] Arguably, this court is not required to consider the third factor, given the analysis discussed above. See Emerson College, 391 Mass, at 427 (noting that court “need go no further” to analyze the third factor and sustain the lower court’s conclusion that the charge at issue was a tax and not a fee).

defendants moved to dismiss Count I on several other grounds. Because of my determination that the surcharge is a tax, not a fee, it is unnecessary to address the other grounds for dismissal.

In its notice of election to decline intervention, citing G.L.c. 12, §5C(2), the Commonwealth requested notice prior to dismissal of this action. See G.L.c. 12, §5C(2) (“An individual, hereafter referred to as relator, may bring a civil action in superior court for a violation of said sections 5B to 50, inclusive, on behalf of the relator and the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof. The action shall be brought in the name of the commonwealth or the political subdivision thereof. The action may be dismissed only if the attorney general gives written reasons for consenting to the dismissal and the court approves the dismissal”).