RICHARD V. SPENCER, Secretary,
[…] Navy’s Board for Correction of Naval Records “determin[es] the existence of error or injustice in
the naval records of current and former members of the Navy and Marine Corps” and “take[s]
corrective action on the Secretary’s behalf when authorized.” 32 C.F.R. § 723.2(b). Also, the
Board for Correction may reconsider its prior decisions in certain narrow circumstances: “After
final adjudication, further consideration will be granted only upon presentation by the applicant
of new and material evidence or other matter not previously considered by the Board.” Id.
§ 723.9. New evidence is “evidence not previously considered by the Board and not reasonably
available to the applicant at the time of the previous application.” Id. To be material, evidence
must be “likely to have a substantial effect on the outcome.” Id.
Schmidt first availed himself of this review process when he submitted an application to
the Board for Correction in 1990. AR 58. The application requested that the Board for