2 SCHMIDT v. SHINSEKI
[…] first time on appeal. Forshey v. Principi, 284 F.3d 1335,
1358 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (en banc), superseded on other
grounds by statute, Veterans Benefits Act of 2002, Pub. L.
No. 107-330, § 402, 116 Stat. 2820, 2832; see also
Emenaker v. Peake, 551 F.3d 1332, 1339 (Fed. Cir. 2008)
(“[B]ecause it would be imprudent for us to address the
issue without the benefit of its having been properly
presented to, and decided by, the Veterans Court, we
decline to address the issue in the first instance.”); Car-
bino v. West, 168 F.3d 32, 34 (Fed. Cir. 1999); 38 U.S.C.
§ 7261 (“[T]he Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, to
the extent necessary to its decision and when presented,
shall (1) decide all relevant questions of law . . . .”) (em-
phasis added). In fact, it is highly inappropriate for
8 SCHMIDT v. SHINSEKI
counsel to withdraw an issue in the trial court and then
reassert it here.
IV.
For the foregoing reasons, this court concludes that
the Veterans Court did not err in affirming the Board’s