Lorenzo Alvarez-Cerriteno v. Jefferson Sessions, III
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.508(2). 14 ALVAREZ-CERRITENO V. SESSIONS Id. § 200.508(4)(b) (emphasis added). “‘Permit’ means permission that a reasonable person would not grant and which amounts to a neglect of responsibility attending the care, custody and control of a minor child.” Id. at § 200.508(4)(c) (emphases added). Thus, the statute requires a mens rea of either knowledge or negligence. Because negligence is the lower of the two standards, it is the relevant mens rea element for purposes of the categorical approach.