Lorenzo Alvarez-Cerriteno v. Jefferson Sessions, III
[…] Soram, 25 I. & N. Dec. at 385– 86. C. Scope of the Nevada “Statute of Conviction” We next consider the elements of the Nevada Revised Statute § 200.508(2), the “statute of conviction.” “As the BIA has no statutory expertise in . . . state law matters,” this court “reviews de novo its determination of the elements of the offense for which the petitioner was convicted.” Fregozo, 576 F.3d at 1034. Although densely worded, section 200.508 defines as a misdemeanor (1) an act or omission (2) by a person “responsible for the safety or welfare of a child” (3) who has no prior child abuse convictions, (4) which act or omission “permits or allows” (5) the child “to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering” (6) as a result of the responsible person’s “abuse or neglect,” (7) even if “substantial bodily or mental harm does not result to the child.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.508(2). 5 Like the generic crime, section 200.508(2) requires a mens rea of at least negligence. The Nevada statute defines “allows” as “to do nothing to prevent or stop the abuse or neglect of a child in circumstances where the person knows or has reason to know that the child is abused or neglected.” 5 The statutory text reads, in pertinent part: “2. A person who is responsible for the safety or welfare of a child . . . and who permits or allows that child . . . to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as the result of abuse or neglect: . . .