Case: 19-60097 Document: 00515514195 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/04/2020
[…] No. 19-60097
When the state statute of conviction contains “several different
crimes, each described separately,” we may apply the “modified categorical
approach,” which permits us to determine which particular offense the alien
was convicted of by examining certain judicial records, such as the charging
document. Mellouli, 135 S. Ct. at 1986 n.4 (quoting Moncrieffe, 569 U.S. at
191). Here, the record of conviction indicates, and the parties agree, that
Garcia was convicted under section 22.011(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code. So
we limit our review to that subsection.
Section 22.011(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code criminalizes various
sexual acts with a child younger than seventeen. See Tex. Penal Code
§ 22.011(a)(2), (c)(1). For example, a person commits an offense if he
“intentionally or knowingly . . . causes the penetration of the anus or sexual
organ of a child by any means.” Id. § 22.011(a)(2)(A). A person also commits
an offense if he “intentionally or knowingly . . . causes the sexual organ of a
child to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another
person.” Id. § 22.011(a)(2)(C). But it is a defense that the victim was at least
fourteen years old and “the actor was not more than three years older than
the victim.” Id. § 22.011(e). The minimum conduct criminalized, then,
would be deliberate acts of sexual contact between a victim who is almost
seventeen and a perpetrator who just turned twenty. See id. § 22.011(a)(2),
(c)(1), (e).
Garcia’s state conviction falls squarely within the Board’s generic