Case: 19-60097 Document: 00515514195 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/04/2020
[…] 9
Case: 19-60097 Document: 00515514195 Page: 10 Date Filed: 08/04/2020
No. 19-60097
involve acts that impair a child’s physical or mental well-being. Id. The Texas
crime involves direct acts of sexual contact, see Tex. Penal Code
§ 22.011(a)(2), as well as sexual exploitation of a child, see In re B.W., 313
S.W.3d 818, 821 (Tex. 2010) (explaining that section 22.011(a)(2) was
enacted to protect children against sexual exploitation). Indeed, Texas law
recognizes that this crime is, by definition, harmful to a child. See Tex.
Fam. Code Ann. § 261.001(1)(E) (West 2019) (defining child abuse for
purposes of mandatory-reporting law to include “sexual conduct harmful to
a child’s mental, emotional, or physical welfare, including conduct that
constitutes . . . sexual assault under Section 22.011”). Thus, section
22.011(a)(2) satisfies this element.
We conclude that Garcia’s conviction under the Texas statute
necessarily means that he has been convicted of a crime of child abuse. Garcia
is subject to removal as a result, and the Board properly dismissed his appeal.
IV.