See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] statute criminalizing consensual sexual intercourse be-
tween a 21-year-old and a 17-year-old qualifies as sexual
abuse of a minor under the INA. We hold that it does not.
I
Petitioner Juan Esquivel-Quintana is a native and
citizen of Mexico. He was admitted to the United States
as a lawful permanent resident in 2000. In 2009, he
2 ESQUIVEL-QUINTANA v. SESSIONS
Opinion of the Court
pleaded no contest in the Superior Court of California to a
statutory rape offense: “unlawful sexual intercourse with a
minor who is more than three years younger than the
perpetrator,” Cal. Penal Code Ann. §261.5(c) (West 2014);
see also §261.5(a) (“Unlawful sexual intercourse is an act
of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is
not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a mi-
nor”). For purposes of that offense, California defines
“minor” as “a person under the age of 18 years.” Ibid.
The Department of Homeland Security initiated removal
proceedings against petitioner based on that conviction.
An Immigration Judge concluded that the conviction