Matthews v. Barr
[…] The majority thus errs, in my view, by denying Matthews’s petition. I. Gerard Matthews became a lawful permanent resident of the United States in 1989, having emigrated to this country from Ireland.1 A.R. 97. For some period of his residency, he has worked as a carpenter; he has consistently paid his taxes. Id. He has been married to a U.S. citizen since 2001. Id. In 2016, the BIA entered a removal order against him based primarily on his convictions in 2002 and 2003 under the New York misdemeanor child endangerment statute, NYPL § 260.10(1).2 As relevant here, § 260.10(1) proscribes a “knowing[] act[] [done] in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old.” For his part, Matthews’s unhappy predicate acts were exposing himself on public streets in the proximity of minors, in 2002 and 2003. Matthews, himself a victim of child abuse during his youth in Ireland and who has been convicted of public 1These facts are taken from the April 7, 2016 order of