Matthews v. Barr
[…] Petitioner’s Br. at 50. He points to two categories of cases: “home alone” cases and cases involving the commission of criminal activity, such as controlled substance use or possession, in the presence of children. For the “home alone” cases, Matthews and the dissent cite People v. Reyes, in which a New York criminal court denied a defendant’s motion to dismiss a child endangerment charge as facially insufficient. 872 N.Y.S.2d 692, 2008 WL 3010044 (Crim. Ct. Aug. 6, 2008); see N.Y. Crim Proc. Law § 100.40(4)(b) (providing that a misdemeanor complaint is sufficient on its face when its factual allegations “provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged.”).