Matthews v. Barr
[…] Martinez‐Cedillo v. Barr, No. 14‐71742, 2019 WL 2136113 (9th Cir. May 16, 2019). I cite to Judge Wardlaw’s observations for their persuasive value alone. 10 under a Pennsylvania child endangerment statute that “merely requires conduct that could threaten a child’s welfare” does not amount to a crime of child abuse under the INA’s generic definition. Zhi Fei Liao v. Attorney Gen., 910 F.3d 714, 722 (3d Cir. 2018) (internal quotation marks omitted) (emphasis added). With this background, I turn briefly to the text of the relevant New York law. As noted above, NYPL § 260.10(1) provides that a defendant is guilty of misdemeanor child endangerment when “[h]e or she knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child.” Unlike the California statute at issue in Fregozo, § 260.10(1) by its terms criminalizes only conduct that is “likely” to create a physical, mental, or moral injury.