Matthews v. Barr
[…] Similarly, although we appreciate the policy concerns that Matthews, amici, and the dissent have thoughtfully highlighted—such as the risk of separating families or disqualifying domestic violence victims from obtaining immigration relief—these concerns are not present in Matthews’s case, and he has not presented evidence that such concerns have materialized in the context of New York’s child endangerment law. 35 CARNEY, Circuit Judge, dissenting. I respectfully dissent. New York Penal Law (“NYPL”) § 260.10(1) provides in relevant part, “A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when: (1) He or she knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old. . . .” The Board of Immigration Appeals (“BIA”) has found the far‐ranging and vaguely contoured terms of this state misdemeanor child endangerment statute to be categorically equivalent to the similarly ambiguous federal definition of the phrase “crime of child abuse, child neglect, or child