Kerr v. Garland
[…] Thus, in this analysis, “only the
minimum criminal conduct necessary to sustain a conviction under
a given statute is relevant.” Id. at 73 (internal quotation marks
and citation omitted). However, even if there is an apparent
categorical match between the state statute and the generic federal
definition, a petitioner can still prevail if he or she
demonstrates that there was a “realistic probability that a state
would apply the [state] statute to conduct beyond the generic
definition.” Id. at 78 (internal quotation marks and citation
omitted).
3
In Matthews, we held that NYPL § 260.10(1) is an apparent
categorical match to the BIA’s definition of a crime of child
abuse. 927 F.3d at 618–20. NYPL § 260.10(1) provides, in
relevant part, that “[a] person is guilty of endangering the
welfare of a child when . . . [h]e or she knowingly acts in a
manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral
welfare of a child less than seventeen years old.” The agency
defines crime of child abuse as “any offense involving an
intentional, knowing, reckless, or criminally negligent act or
omission that constitutes maltreatment of a child or that impairs
a child’s physical or mental well-being.” Matthews, 927 F.3d at