Kerr v. Garland
[…] Thus, in this analysis, “only the minimum criminal conduct necessary to sustain a conviction under a given statute is relevant.” Id. at 73 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). However, even if there is an apparent categorical match between the state statute and the generic federal definition, a petitioner can still prevail if he or she demonstrates that there was a “realistic probability that a state would apply the [state] statute to conduct beyond the generic definition.” Id. at 78 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). 3 In Matthews, we held that NYPL § 260.10(1) is an apparent categorical match to the BIA’s definition of a crime of child abuse. 927 F.3d at 618–20. NYPL § 260.10(1) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when . . . [h]e or she knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old.” The agency defines crime of child abuse as “any offense involving an intentional, knowing, reckless, or criminally negligent act or omission that constitutes maltreatment of a child or that impairs a child’s physical or mental well-being.”