Matthews v. Barr
[…] Sessions , 897 F.3d 57, 63 (2d Cir. 2018) (concluding that the BIA erred in applying "realistic probability" test where statutes were not a categorical match, but explaining that where there is a match, the noncitizen can "show a 'realistic probability' that 'the State would apply its statute to conduct that falls outside the generic definition of a crime.' " (quoting Duenas-Alvarez , 549 U.S. at 193, 127 S.Ct. 815 )). Because we conclude, as set forth below, that the state and federal statutes are a categorical match, Matthews has the burden to show that New York applies NYPL § 260.10(1) to conduct that falls outside the BIA's definition of a crime of child abuse.

C. The BIA's Definition of a Crime of Child Abuse is a Categorial Match with NYPL § 260.10(1)

Section 260.10(1) criminalizes, as relevant here, "knowingly act[ing] in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental, or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old." New York defines the requisite mens rea , "knowingly," as follows: "A person acts knowingly with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exists." NYPL § 15.05(2).