Matthews v. Barr
[…] We DENY the petition for review.

BACKGROUND

Petitioner Gerard Patrick Matthews is a native and citizen of Ireland who has lived in the United States as a lawful permanent resident since 1989. Matthews, who was physically and sexually abused as a child, has a long history of alcoholism and has repeatedly exposed himself in public while intoxicated. Between 1990 and 2011, these public exposure incidents resulted in at least nine convictions for public lewdness and two convictions for endangering the welfare of a child under *611New York Penal Law ("NYPL") § 260.10(1).2 Section § 260.10(1) prohibits, as relevant here, "knowingly act[ing] in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old." Matthews was convicted in 2002 of violating NYPL § 260.10(1) and was sentenced to six months' imprisonment.