Matthews v. Barr
[…] Matthews v. Barr

Carney, Circuit Judge, dissenting.

I respectfully dissent.

New York Penal Law ("NYPL") § 260.10(1) provides in relevant part, "A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when: (1) He or she knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old. ..." The Board of Immigration Appeals ("BIA") has found the far-ranging and vaguely contoured terms of this state misdemeanor child endangerment statute to be categorically equivalent to the similarly ambiguous federal definition of the phrase "crime of child abuse, child neglect, or child