HAIK v. JONES
[…] with the county or redevelop the property for the benefit of the
community); Utah Chapter of Sierra Club v. Utah Air Quality Bd., 2006
UT 74, ¶¶ 3, 44, 148 P.3d 960 (holding that plaintiffs had public
interest standing to challenge the permitting of a plant because it
would “emit hazardous chemicals” and was close to plaintiffs’
homes and to Capitol Reef National Park).
¶ 28 We can assume without deciding that Haik’s constitutional
claims are of significant public importance because they fail for
another reason: they are not properly before us. Utah Code section
63G-4-402(1)(a) provides that “[t]he district courts have jurisdiction
to review by trial de novo all final agency actions resulting from
informal adjudicative proceedings . . . .” “‘[T]he district court’s
judgment in reviewing the [State Engineer’s] decision is limited to
the issues determinable by the [State Engineer]’ and ‘the court may
not determine issues not within the power of the [State Engineer] to
determine.’” Jensen v.