HAIK v. JONES
[…] than good will come from adherence to stare decisis principles. As
such, we disavow the portion of McLaughlin where we reviewed the
denial of a motion to amend on futility grounds for an abuse of
discretion. When the purported futility of the amendment justifies
the denial of a motion to amend, we review for correctness.
ANALYSIS
I. Haik Lacks Standing Because He Is Not “Aggrieved
by an Order of the State Engineer”
¶ 17 Before the district court, Haik argued he had standing to
challenge the State Engineer’s order under Utah Code section
73-3-14. That provision provides that “[a] person aggrieved by an
order of the state engineer may obtain judicial review in accordance
with Title 63G, Chapter 4, Administrative Procedures Act, and this
section.” UTAH CODE § 73-3-14(1)(a). In this context, “‘aggrieved’ is
consistent with our traditional standing requirement that a plaintiff
show particularized injury.” Wash. Cty. Water Conservancy Dist. v.
Morgan, 2003 UT 58, ¶ 14, 82 P.3d 1125.
5
HAIK v. JONES
Opinion of the Court