Haik v. Jones
[…] We’re not asking you to decide that in any way. We’re asking you to apply your best skill and judgment to the factual circumstance, apply the statutes that are in front of you and make a decision. 6 ¶ 32 Haik did not ask the State Engineer to interpret the constitution. But he did try and bootstrap that constitutional argument to his challenge in front of the State Engineer. Because the State Engineer could not properly decide the issue, it was not an issue properly before the district court in a trial de novo. See UTAH CODE § 63G-4-402(1)(a) (“The district courts have jurisdiction to review by trial de novo all final agency actions resulting from informal adjudicative proceedings . . . .”).