HAIK v. JONES
[…] means, that’s for the Utah Supreme Court to decide.
We’re not asking you to decide that in any way. We’re
asking you to apply your best skill and judgment to the
factual circumstance, apply the statutes that are in front
of you and make a decision. 6
¶ 32 Haik did not ask the State Engineer to interpret the
constitution. But he did try and bootstrap that constitutional
argument to his challenge in front of the State Engineer. Because the
State Engineer could not properly decide the issue, it was not an
issue properly before the district court in a trial de novo. See UTAH
CODE § 63G-4-402(1)(a) (“The district courts have jurisdiction to
review by trial de novo all final agency actions resulting from
informal adjudicative proceedings . . . .”). And because it was not
properly before the district court, it is not properly before us.
¶ 33 Although we assume without deciding that Haik’s
constitutional claim could be considered an issue of significant
public importance, he cannot press that constitutional claim as part