State v. Alghamdi
[…] The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. 3 State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus. {¶5} The jury found Mr. Alghamdi guilty of unlawful restraint under Revised Code Section 2905.03(A). That section provides that “[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall knowingly restrain another of the other person’s liberty.” R.C. 2905.03(A). The duration of the restraint does not have to be prolonged. See State v. Walker, 9th Dist. Medina No. 2750-M, 1998 Ohio App. LEXIS 4067, *6-7 (Sept. 2, 1998) (construing similar language under R.C. 2905.01).