State v. Fleming
[…] Sullivan, 301 Kan. 397, 399, 343 P.3d 515 [2015]). We read the statutory language as it appears, without 11 adding or deleting words, and only "[i]f the language is less than clear or is ambiguous, [do] we move to statutory construction." Ambrosier v. Brownback, 304 Kan. 907, 911, 375 P.3d 1007 (2016). If a statute is not ambiguous, we do not examine "legislative history, background considerations that speak to legislative purpose, or canons of statutory construction." In re Marriage of Brown, 295 Kan. at 969. The statute at issue—K.S.A. 22-3414(3)—states: "No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction, including a lesser included crime instruction, unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict stating distinctly the matter to which the party objects and the grounds of the objection unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous." The statute ignores invited error. But it does make clear that the mere failure to object to an instruction will not constitute a waiver of a claim about a clearly erroneous instruction. See State v. Williams, 295 Kan. 506, 510, 286 P.3d 195 (2012).