NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Harris
testified that while he was standing outside Deryl's bedroom, he told Deryl to leave.
Harris stood there with the gun in his hand and said, "Get the fuck out, get the fuck out."
Harris conceded that his gun "left my pocket" and admitted that before removing the gun,
he had it hanging out of his coat pocket. Stated differently, Harris exhibited the gun
towards Deryl, and Harris himself testified Deryl told him, "Shoot me, mother fucker"
and "Don't just show it, use it." Thus, Harris' own testimony shows he clearly provoked
Deryl by displaying his gun. Such a provocation triggers K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5226(c).
See State v. Beltz, 305 Kan. 773, 781-82, 388 P.3d 93 (2017) (explaining K.S.A. 2016
Supp. 21-5226(c) does not contain the "additional element that the initial provocation be
done 'with intent to use such force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the
assailant'").
Such a conclusion that Harris was the initial aggressor, triggering the application
of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5226(c), is supported by State v. Collins, No. 117,743, 2020
WL 1973957 (Kan. 2020). In that case, the Kansas Supreme Court held: "The district