NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] court." State v. Johnson, 231 Kan. 151, 156-57, 643 P.2d 146 (1982); see State v.
Kackley, 32 Kan. App. 2d 927, 935, 92 P.3d 1128, rev. denied September 14, 2004.
McClimans' testimony was not cumulative; therefore, the district court did not abuse its
discretion in admitting this evidence.
Finally, even if we assume McClimans' testimony to be cumulative, any error was
harmless. Unless the erroneous admission of evidence implicates a constitutional right,
20
we review the erroneous admission of evidence under the harmless error standard in
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-261. See State v. Longstaff, 296 Kan. 884, 895, 299 P.3d 268
(2013). K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-261 provides: "At every stage of the proceeding, the court
must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party's substantial rights." The
party who benefits from the error—here, the State—"has the burden to demonstrate
harmlessness." State v. Anderson, 308 Kan. 1251, 1259, 427 P.3d 847 (2018).
Harris argues we should construe this evidentiary issue as a constitutional one, but