NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Registration Act (KORA), K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-4901 et seq., turns on interpretation of
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-4902(e)(2), which is a question of law subject to unlimited review.
State v. Marinelli, 307 Kan. 768, 788, 415 P.3d 405 (2018).
"KORA requires individuals convicted of certain crimes to register with the State.
One category of individuals required to register are 'violent offenders.' KORA provides
multiple ways in which a person may qualify as a 'violent offender' and thus be subject to
the Act's registration requirement." State v. Carter, 311 Kan. 206, 209, 459 P.3d 186, 189
(2020). K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-4902(e)(2) defines one category of "violent offenders" as a
person who "on or after July 1, 2006, is convicted of any person felony and the court
makes a finding on the record that a deadly weapon was used in the commission of such
person felony." (Emphasis added.)
The Kansas Supreme Court has recently made it clear that "a district judge must
make a finding on the record before a KORA obligation to register as a violent offender
arises. see Marinelli, 307 Kan. at 784; Thomas, 307 Kan. at 748-49." Carter, 311 Kan. at
209, 459 P.3d at 189.