Purcell v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co., 2016 WL 7228852 (Del. Dec. 13, 2016).
[…] appeal because the order appeared to be interlocutory. The final judgment in this
case was not issued until November 9, 2017, when the Superior Court made it clear
on remand that it was dismissing both State Farm’s appeal as well as Purcell’s
complaint on appeal. Thus, Purcell filed a timely appeal from the Superior Court’s
final judgment. The dismissal of both actions is now ripe for review. We review a
trial court’s dismissal for failure to prosecute under an abuse of discretion standard.7
We review questions of law, including interpretations of statutes, de novo.8
(13) Under 18 Del. C. § 331(d), the insured can commence an arbitration
with the Insurance Commissioner “within 90 days from the date an offer of
settlement or denial of coverage or liability has been made by an insurer.”9 But,
under section (a), “[d]isputes relating to whether coverage exists and under what
7
Draper v. Medical Ctr. of Del., 767 A.2d 796, 798 (Del. 2001).
8
City of Wilmington v. Nationwide Ins. Co., 154 A.3d 1124, 1127 (Del. 2017).
9
18 Del. C. § 331(d) (2015).
6
terms and conditions the coverage exists shall not be subject to the arbitration
process established under this section.”10 Under section (d), “either party shall have
a right to trial de novo to the Superior Court so long as notice of appeal is filed with
that Court …within 90 days of the date of the arbitration decision being rendered.”11
(14) Superior Court Rule of Civil Procedure 3(c) governs appeals de novo
and how the appeal proceeds in Superior Court:
When the appellant is the party having the duty of filing the
complaint or other first pleading on appeal, the appellant shall file such
pleading with praecipe.