ALAN C. CARTWRIGHT v. ALICE CARTWRIGHT GARNER ET AL.
[…] res judicata and collateral estoppel.
B.
The defendants ask this Court for an award of attorney’s fees, costs, and expenses
incurred on appeal under the statute for frivolous appeals or the statute for cases
involving trust administration. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122 (2017) (allowing a court
to award “just damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited
to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of” a
frivolous appeal); Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-1004(a) (2015) (allowing a court to “award
costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to any party, to be paid by
another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy” in a “judicial
proceeding involving” trust administration). The determination of whether a party is
entitled to such an award on appeal is within the sound discretion of this Court. See In re
4
Estate of Goza, No. W2013-00678-COA-R3-CV, 2014 WL 7235166, at *6 (Tenn. Ct.
App.