ALAN C. CARTWRIGHT v. ALICE CARTWRIGHT GARNER ET AL.
[…] See Webb, 346 S.W.3d at 427
(“[C]ourts are not required to accept as true assertions that are merely legal arguments or
‘legal conclusions’ couched as facts.”).
Based on our conclusion that the statute of limitations barred Mr. Cartwright’s tort
claims against the defendants, we need not address whether the suit was also barred by
res judicata and collateral estoppel.
B.
The defendants ask this Court for an award of attorney’s fees, costs, and expenses
incurred on appeal under the statute for frivolous appeals or the statute for cases
involving trust administration. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122 (2017) (allowing a court
to award “just damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited
to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of” a
frivolous appeal); Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-1004(a) (2015) (allowing a court to “award
costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to any party, to be paid by
another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy” in a “judicial