MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] been cared for by a de facto custodian . . . .” Appellant’s Br. at 9, 12-13 (citing Ind. Code § 31-17-2-8(8)). It
is difficult to discern what the “specific disagreement” is given that the trial court did not make any specific
findings about this factor. However, Mother references evidence that B.K. was routinely cared for by
Father’s father and stepmother when not at school. Mother apparently misunderstands the nature of a “de
facto custodian.” A “de facto custodian” is defined by Indiana Code section 31-9-2-35.5 as a person “who
has been the primary caregiver for, and financial support of, a child who has resided with the person for at
least . . . one (1) year if the child is at least three (3) years of age.” Clearly, Father’s father and stepmother, no
matter how often they provide care for B.K., are not de facto custodians under this definition, and this factor
is, therefore, not relevant to a custody modification decision.