2 ALLIANCE FOR THE WILD ROCKIES V. USFS
[…] amendments to the HNF Plan altering its standards, in a
process complying with NEPA and NFMA, rather than
discount its importance in environmental compliance
documents.”). In any event, a guideline does not impose a
mandatory constraint on project planning and activity in the
way a standard does. See 36 C.F.R. § 219.7(e)(1)(iii)–(iv).
Accordingly, we conclude that the switch from MPC 5.2 to
MPC 5.1, which resulted in the loss of a binding standard
under the existing Forest Plan, constitutes a violation of the
ALLIANCE FOR THE WILD ROCKIES V. USFS 15
NFMA. See 16 U.S.C. § 1604(i) (“Resource plans and
permits, contracts, and other instruments for the use and
occupancy of National Forest System lands shall be
consistent with the land management plans.”); 36 C.F.R.
§ 219.15(d)(2) (site-specific project is consistent with the
forest plan where it complies with applicable standards). The
Forest Service’s failure to articulate a rational explanation
for deviation from the Plan’s standard and from agency