2 ALLIANCE FOR THE WILD ROCKIES V. USFS
[…] Rather, the management direction for MA3 simply states
that Fire Guideline 0313 will be deleted, without discussing
any replacement provision. Moreover, the Forest Service’s
explanation of “consistency” in the Project FEIS does not
reconcile the loss of MPC 5.2’s guidelines, but contains only
the bare statement that MPC 5.2 is “[o]utside the scope of
the project.” The agency is required to “articulate a
satisfactory explanation for its action.” Turtle Island
Restoration Network, 878 F.3d at 732 (quoting Motor
Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n of U.S., 463 U.S. at 43); 36 C.F.R.
§ 219.15(d) (“A project or activity approval document must
describe how the project or activity is consistent with
applicable plan components . . . .”). Here, the agency’s
explanation is, in effect, no explanation at all. Accordingly,
we conclude that the elimination of the existing guideline
was contrary to the 2003 Plan in violation of the NFMA, see
16 U.S.C. § 1604(i); 36 C.F.R. § 219.15(d)(3)(i)–(ii); Native