2 ALLIANCE FOR THE WILD ROCKIES V. USFS
[…] (“However, tiering to a document that has not itself been
subject to NEPA review is not permitted, for it circumvents
the purpose of NEPA.”). This is because in order to comply
with NEPA, the agency must “articulate, publicly and in
detail, the reasons for and likely effects of those management
decisions, and . . . allow public comment on that
articulation.” Kern, 284 F.3d at 1073.
Alternatively, where an agency merely incorporates
material “by reference,” without impeding agency and
public review of the action, the agency is not improperly
tiering. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.21 (“Agencies shall
incorporate material into an environmental impact statement
by reference when the effect will be to cut down on bulk
without impeding agency and public review of the action.”);
California ex rel. Imperial Cty. Air Pollution Control Dist.
v. U.S. Dep’t of the Interior, 767 F.3d 781, 792–93 (9th Cir.
2014). Ultimately, when reviewing for NEPA compliance,
we look to whether the agency performed the NEPA analysis
on the subject action. See Muckleshoot Indian Tribe v.