FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Site-specific projects and activities must be consistent with an approved forest
plan. 16 U.S.C. § 1604(i); 36 C.F.R. § 219.10(e)(1998)1; Native Ecosystems
Council v. U.S. Forest Serv., 418 F.3d 953, 961 (9th Cir. 2005) (“It is well-settled
that the Forest Service’s failure to comply with the provisions of a Forest Plan is a
violation of NFMA.”); Idaho Sporting Cong., Inc. v. Rittenhouse, 305 F.3d 957,
962 (9th Cir. 2002) (“[A]ll management activities undertaken by the Forest Service
must comply with the forest plan, which in turn must comply with the Forest
1
Our original opinion cited to 36 C.F.R. § 219.15. However, because the Payette
National Forest Plan was adopted pursuant to the 1982 regulations, the newer
regulations, promulgated in 2012, are inapplicable. 36 C.F.R. § 219.17(c) ("None
of the requirements of this part apply to projects or activities on units with plans
developed or revised under a prior planning rule until the plan is revised under this
part.").
4
Act . . . .”). A project is consistent if it conforms to the applicable “components” of
the forest plan, including the standards, guidelines, and desired conditions that are
set forth in the forest plan and that collectively establish the details of forest
management.