FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (“However, tiering to a document that has not itself been subject to NEPA review
is not permitted, for it circumvents the purpose of NEPA.”). This is because in
order to comply with NEPA, the agency must “articulate, publicly and in detail, the
reasons for and likely effects of those management decisions, and . . . allow public
comment on that articulation.” Kern, 284 F.3d at 1073.
Alternatively, where an agency merely incorporates material “by reference,”
without impeding agency and public review of the action, the agency is not
improperly tiering. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.21 (“Agencies shall incorporate material
into an environmental impact statement by reference when the effect will be to cut
down on bulk without impeding agency and public review of the action.”);
California ex rel. Imperial Cty. Air Pollution Control Dist. v. U.S. Dep’t of the
Interior, 767 F.3d 781, 792–93 (9th Cir. 2014). Ultimately, when reviewing for
NEPA compliance, we look to whether the agency performed the NEPA analysis
on the subject action. See Muckleshoot Indian Tribe v.