Ramirez v. City of Gardena
[…] Ramirez v. City of Gardena

Filed 8/13/18 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA IRMA RAMIREZ, Individually and as ) Personal Representative, etc., ) ) Plaintiff and Appellant, ) ) S244549 v. ) ) Ct.App. 2/1 B279873 CITY OF GARDENA, ) ) Los Angeles County Defendant and Respondent. ) Super. Ct. No. BC609508 ____________________________________) Vehicle Code section 17004.7 (section 17004.7) provides public agencies employing peace officers immunity from damages for collisions resulting from police chases if, but only if, the agency “adopts and promulgates a written policy on, and provides regular and periodic training on an annual basis for, vehicular pursuits . . . .” (§ 17004.7, subd. (b)(1).) Promulgation of the written policy must include “a requirement that all peace officers of the public agency certify in writing that they have received, read, and understand the policy.” (Id., subd. (b)(2).)