Filed 4/4/16
[…] control and management of a pursuit that enters another jurisdiction. [¶] (B)
Communications and notifications among the agencies involved. [¶] (C) Involvement in
another jurisdiction's pursuit. [¶] (D) Roles and responsibilities of units and coordination,
management, and control at the termination of an interjurisdictional pursuit. [¶] (12)
Reporting and postpursuit analysis as required by Section 14602.1. Establish the level
and procedures of postpursuit analysis, review, and feedback. Establish procedures for
written postpursuit review and followup."
11
Subdivision (a)(1) of Penal Code section 13519.8 in turn provides: "The
commission shall implement a course or courses of instruction for the regular and
periodic training of law enforcement officers in the handling of high-speed vehicle
pursuits and shall also develop uniform, minimum guidelines for adoption and
promulgation by California law enforcement agencies for response to high-speed vehicle
pursuits. The guidelines and course of instruction shall stress the importance of vehicle
safety and protecting the public at all times, include a regular assessment of law
enforcement's vehicle pursuit policies, practices, and training, and recognize the need to
balance the known offense and the need for immediate capture against the risks to
officers and other citizens of a high-speed pursuit. These guidelines shall be a resource
for each agency executive to use in the creation of a specific pursuit policy that the
agency is encouraged to adopt and promulgate, and that reflects the needs of the agency,
the jurisdiction it serves, and the law."5
5 Subdivisions (a)(2), (b), (c), (d) and (e) of Penal Code section 13519.8 provide:
"[(a)](2) As used in this section, 'law enforcement officer' includes any peace officer of a
local police or sheriff's department or the California Highway Patrol, or of any other law
enforcement agency authorized by law to conduct vehicular pursuits. [¶] (b) The course
or courses of basic training for law enforcement officers and the guidelines shall include
adequate consideration of each of the following subjects: [¶] (1) When to initiate a
pursuit. [¶] (2) The number of involved law enforcement units permitted. [¶] (3)
Responsibilities of primary and secondary law enforcement units. [¶] (4) Driving tactics.
[¶] (5) Helicopter assistance. [¶] (6) Communications. [¶] (7) Capture of suspects. [¶] (8)
Termination of a pursuit. [¶] (9) Supervisory responsibilities. [¶] (10) Blocking, ramming,
boxing, and roadblock procedures. [¶] (11) Speed limits. [¶] (12) Interjurisdictional
considerations. [¶] (13) Conditions of the vehicle, driver, roadway, weather, and traffic.
[¶] (14) Hazards to uninvolved bystanders or motorists. [¶] (15) Reporting and
postpursuit analysis. [¶] (c)(1) All law enforcement officers who have received their basic
training before January 1, 1995, shall participate in supplementary training on high-speed
vehicle pursuits, as prescribed and certified by the commission. [¶] (2) Law enforcement
12
The "commission," for purposes of Penal Code section 13519.8, is defined in
Penal Code section 13500, subdivision (a) as the Department of Justice's "Commission
on Peace Officer Standards and Training" (POST).
C. Analysis
Applying the principles of statutory interpretation, we conclude that the