Filed 4/4/16
[…] on Peace Officer Standards and Training" (POST).
C. Analysis
Applying the principles of statutory interpretation, we conclude that the
promulgation language of section 17004.7, subdivision (b)(2) is unambiguous in its
requirement that "all peace officers of the public agency certify in writing that they have
received, read, and understand" the agency's vehicle pursuit policy. (Italics added.) In a
case such as the instant one where there are various iterations of an agency's vehicle
pursuit policy dating back years, we further conclude the certification required by
subdivision (b)(2) of section 17004.7 must be to the policy that is in effect at the time of
the collision of the "vehicle being operated by an actual or suspected violator of the law
who is being, has been, or believes he or she is being or has been, pursued in a motor
vehicle by a peace officer employed by the public entity" (§ 17004, subd. (b)(1)).
agencies are encouraged to include, as part of their advanced officer training program,
periodic updates and training on high-speed vehicle pursuit. The commission shall assist
where possible. [¶] (d)(1) The course or courses of instruction, the learning and