Filed 4/4/16
[…] statute a court " ' " 'must select the construction that comports most closely with the
apparent intent of the Legislature, with a view to promoting rather than defeating the
general purpose of the statute, and avoid an interpretation that would lead to absurd
consequences' " ' "].)
Under California law, a public entity generally is liable "for death or injury to
person or property proximately caused by a negligent or wrongful act or omission in the
operation of any motor vehicle by an employee of the public entity acting within the
scope of his employment." (§ 17001.) As relevant here, an exception to a public entity's
liability is set forth in section 17004.7, subdivision (b)(1), which provides: "A public
agency employing peace officers that adopts and promulgates a written policy on, and
provides regular and periodic training on an annual basis for, vehicular pursuits
complying with subdivisions (c) and (d) is immune from liability for civil damages for
personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the
collision of a vehicle being operated by an actual or suspected violator of the law who is
being, has been, or believes he or she is being or has been, pursued in a motor vehicle by
a peace officer employed by the public entity."
9
On appeal, plaintiffs do not dispute that BPD's vehicular pursuit policy complies
with the minimum standards set forth in subdivision (c) of section 17004.7.4 Instead,
4 Subdivision (c) of section 17004.7 provides: "A policy for the safe conduct of