Filed 4/4/16
[…] 13
Our conclusion that the promulgation requirement of section 17004.7 is
unambiguous is further supported by case law interpreting the former version of that
statute and the Legislature's amendment of the statute in response. In Nguyen v. City of
Westminster (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 1161 (Nguyen), an individual was killed after police
officers chased a stolen van into a high school parking lot as classes were ending. The
van struck a trash dumpster that hit the decedent. The Nguyen court "reluctantly"
concluded summary judgment was properly granted under former section 17004.7. (See
id. at p. 1163.)
Former section 17004.7 at issue in Nguyen provided in part as follows:
"(b) A public agency employing peace officers which adopts a written policy on
vehicular pursuits complying with subdivision (c) is immune from liability for civil
damages for personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting
from the collision of a vehicle being operated by an actual or suspected violator of the
law who is being, has been, or believes he or she is being or has been, pursued by a peace
officer employed by the public entity in a motor vehicle. [¶] (c) If the public entity has
adopted a policy for the safe conduct of vehicular pursuits by peace officers, it shall meet
all of the following minimum standards: [¶] (1) It provides that, if available, there be
supervisory control of the pursuit.