Filed 11/2/21 Sun v. City of Torrance CA2/3
[…] Plaintiffs also claimed that the
officers were negligent in initiating and continuing a pursuit, late
at night in a residential neighborhood, without due regard for
public safety. Plaintiffs claimed the pursuit was unnecessary in
that Alexander was readily identifiable and could have been
located and safely stopped once backup was available; he was
driving a known stolen car and had distinctive facial tattoos, and
there were numerous license plate cameras operating throughout
the City.
The City moved for summary judgment, asserting that it is
entitled to immunity under section 17004.7, subdivision (b)(1),
which provides that a “public agency employing peace officers
that adopts and promulgates a written policy on, and provides
regular and periodic training on an annual basis for, vehicular
pursuits complying with subdivisions (c) and (d) is immune from
liability for civil damages for personal injury to or death of any
3
person or damage to property resulting from the collision of a
vehicle being operated by an actual or suspected violator of the
law who is being . . . pursued in a motor vehicle by a peace officer
employed by the public entity.”
Plaintiffs opposed the motion for summary judgment on the
grounds that the City was not entitled to immunity because its
policy did not meet the standards set forth in section 17004.7, in
particular the standard regarding initiating a pursuit. After