Filed 9/15/22
[…] standards pertaining to the state-wide training of officers “in the handling of
high-speed vehicle pursuits.”10
9 Notably, this subdivision specifically refers to the POST Commission’s
guidelines with respect to vehicle pursuits, adopted pursuant to the authority
granted by the Legislature in Penal Code section 13519.8—the statutory
provision that is referenced in subdivision (d)’s discussion of the
requirements for the annual training of officers with respect to an agency’s
adopted vehicle pursuit policy. We will further discuss both the POST
Commission’s guidelines, and Penal Code section 13519.8, in part III.C.3,
post.
10 Penal Code section 13519.8 was initially enacted in 1993. (See Stats.
1993, ch. 340, § 1.) As adopted at that time, Penal Code section 13519.8
included language requiring the POST Commission to “implement, on or
before November 1, 1994, a course or courses of instruction for the training of
law enforcement officers in the handling of high-speed vehicle pursuits
and . . . also develop uniform, minimum guidelines for adoption by California
law enforcement agencies for response to high-speed vehicle pursuits.” The
15
Penal Code section 13519.8 provides in full:
“(a)(1) The commission[11] shall implement a course or
courses of instruction for the regular and periodic training
of law enforcement officers in the handling of high-speed
vehicle pursuits and shall also develop uniform, minimum
guidelines for adoption and promulgation by California law
enforcement agencies for response to high-speed vehicle
pursuits. The guidelines and course of instruction shall
stress the importance of vehicle safety and protecting the
public at all times, include a regular assessment of law
enforcement’s vehicle pursuit policies, practices, and
training, and recognize the need to balance the known
offense and the need for immediate capture against the
risks to officers and other citizens of a high-speed pursuit.
These guidelines shall be a resource for each agency
executive to use in the creation of a specific pursuit policy
that the agency is encouraged to adopt and promulgate,
and that reflects the needs of the agency, the jurisdiction it
serves, and the law.
“(2) As used in this section, ‘law enforcement officer’
includes any peace officer of a local police or sheriff’s
department or the California Highway Patrol, or of any
other law enforcement agency authorized by law to
conduct vehicular pursuits.
statute required that such training be included in the basic training for
officers, but also required that officers who had already completed basic
training participate in “supplementary training” with respect to “high-speed
vehicle pursuits, as prescribed and certified by the commission.” (See former
Pen. Code, § 13519.8, subds. (b), (c).) In 2005, the same year section 17004.7
was amended, Penal Code section 13519.8 was amended to its current form
(see Stats. 2005, ch. 485, § 4).
11 The “commission” referred to in Penal Code section 13519.8,
subdivision (a)(1) is the POST Commission. (See Ramirez, supra, 5 Cal.5th at
p. 999, fn. 1.)
16
“(b) The course or courses of basic training for law
enforcement officers and the guidelines shall include
adequate consideration of each of the following subjects:
“(1) When to initiate a pursuit.
“(2) The number of involved law enforcement units
permitted.
“(3) Responsibilities of primary and secondary law
enforcement units.
“(4) Driving tactics.
“(5) Helicopter assistance.
“(6) Communications.
“(7) Capture of suspects.
“(8) Termination of a pursuit.