Filed 9/15/22
[…] “discretionary,” in the sense that the Legislature has allowed agencies to
decide whether to meet the requirements of section 17004.7 in order to be
entitled to immunity, the provisions of section 17004.7 cannot be considered
to be “mandated,” rendering Regulation 1081 inapplicable.
This analysis fails to appreciate how section 17004.7 operates.
Although section 17004.7 does not require that every agency that employs
peace officers adopt and promulgate a vehicle pursuit policy and train its
officers with respect to that policy, section 17004.7 makes it clear that if an
27
agency wants to obtain the benefit of immunity under the statute, that
agency must meet the requirements imposed by section 17004.7. Only “[a]
public agency employing peace officers that adopts and promulgates a written
policy on, and provides regular and periodic training on an annual basis for,
vehicular pursuits complying with subdivisions (c) and (d) is immune from
liability for civil damages . . . .” (§ 17004.7, subd. (b)(1), italics added.) Thus,
if an agency wants the benefit of immunity from liability for civil damages
arising from a real or perceived vehicle pursuit under section 17004.7, then
the Legislature has mandated the three things that agency must do in order