Filed 9/15/22
[…] (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1019,
1031, fn. 6.) The Legislature has delegated a number of “powers” to the
POST Commission; among the powers granted to the POST Commission are
the following: (1) “To develop and implement programs to increase the
effectiveness of law enforcement and when those programs involve training
and education courses to cooperate with and secure the cooperation of state-
level peace officers, agencies, and bodies having jurisdiction over systems of
public higher education in continuing the development of college-level
training and education programs” (Pen. Code, §13503, subd. (e)), and (2) “To
do any and all things necessary or convenient to enable it fully and
adequately to perform its duties and to exercise the power granted to it” (id.,
subd. (i)).
Penal Code section 13506 authorizes the POST Commission to “adopt
those regulations as are necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.”
19
course. Testing is required to demonstrate competency.”
(Cal. Code Regs., tit. 11, § 1081, italics added.)13