Filed 9/15/22
[…] 29
when using these terms in the relevant statutes, in that the Legislature
intended to use these two words to refer to criteria that must be met in order
for an agency to qualify for immunity under section 17004.7.
Notably, the phrase “training guidelines,” which is what is used in
section 17004.7, is not found in Penal Code section 13519.8. Nor does Penal
Code section 13519.8 use the words “guideline” or “guidelines” in connection
with the training-related provisions of that statute; instead it uses the word
“guidelines” with respect to something else. In subdivision (a)(1) of Penal
Code section 13519.8, the Legislature has mandated that the POST
Commission complete two separate but related undertakings: First, the
POST Commission “shall implement a course or courses of instruction for the
regular and periodic training” on vehicle pursuits (i.e., the training mandate),
and second, the POST Commission “ shall . . . develop uniform, minimum
guidelines for adoption and promulgation” of the policies the state is
encouraging agencies to “adopt and promulgate” (i.e., the policy-guideline
mandate). (Pen. Code, § 13519.8, subd. (a)(1).)21 A review of the statute
21 We quote here the language of relevant portions of Penal Code section
13519.8, but with editorial additions that highlight the two different
mandates to the POST Commission set for the in the statute and further
emphasize the distinction in the language used with respect to these two
mandates:
“(a)(1) The commission[ ] [1] shall implement a course or
courses of instruction for the regular and periodic training
of law enforcement officers in the handling of high-speed
vehicle pursuits and [2] shall also develop uniform,
minimum guidelines for adoption and promulgation by
California law enforcement agencies for response to high-
speed vehicle pursuits. The [2] guidelines [for adoption and
promulgation by California law enforcement agencies for
response to high-speed vehicle pursuits] and [1] course of
instruction [for the regular and periodic training of law
30
enforcement officers] shall stress the importance of vehicle
safety and protecting the public at all times, include a
regular assessment of law enforcement’s vehicle pursuit
policies, practices, and training, and recognize the need to
balance the known offense and the need for immediate
capture against the risks to officers and other citizens of a
high-speed pursuit. These [2] guidelines [for adoption and
promulgation by California law enforcement agencies for
response to high-speed vehicle pursuits] shall be a resource
for each agency executive to use in the creation of a specific
pursuit policy that the agency is encouraged to adopt and
promulgate, and that reflects the needs of the agency, the
jurisdiction it serves, and the law.” (Italics added.)
The final sentence of subdivision (a)(1) makes clear that the provision’s
use of the word “guidelines” refers to the specific subjects that are set forth in
Regulation 1081 with respect to the vehicle pursuit policy itself—i.e., the
subjects that must be addressed in a policy adopted and promulgated by an
agency that seeks the benefit of immunity under section 17004.7.
Other provisions of Penal Code section 13519.8 similarly repeat the
distinction between these two separate concepts—i.e., the training mandate
and the policy-guideline mandate—and demonstrate that the reference to
“guidelines” is made in connection with only the policy-guideline mandate.
For example, subdivision (b) of Penal Code section 13519.8 states “The
[1] course or courses of basic training for law enforcement officers and [2] the
guidelines [for adoption and promulgation by California law enforcement
agencies for response to high-speed vehicle pursuits] shall include adequate
consideration of each of the following subjects,” and proceeds to list 15
subjects, such as “[w]hen to initiate a pursuit” (id., subd. (b)(1)) and
“[i]nterjurisdictional considerations” (id., subd. (b)(12)). Similarly,
subdivision (d)(1) of Penal Code section 13519.8 mentions both the training
mandate and the policy-guideline mandate: “The [1] course or courses of
instruction, the learning and performance objectives, the standards for the
training, and [2] the guidelines [for adoption and promulgation by California
law enforcement agencies for response to high-speed vehicle pursuits] shall
be developed by the commission in consultation with appropriate groups and
individuals having an interest and expertise in the field of high-speed vehicle
pursuits. . . .” Significantly, subdivision (d)(1) of Penal Code section 13519.8
is the same subdivision in which the Legislature authorizes the POST
Commission to “develop, in consultation with appropriate groups and