Filed 9/15/22
[…] entity acting within the scope of his employment.’ ‘Section 17004.7 in turn
limits the liability that [Vehicle Code] section 17001 otherwise permits by
affording immunity to public agencies that adopt and implement appropriate
vehicle pursuit policies.’ ” (Ramirez, supra, 5 Cal.5th at p. 999.)
11
Subdivision (a) of section 17004.7 clarifies that the immunity provided
in this statute is in addition to other available potential immunity, and also
indicates that an agency has discretion whether to adopt a vehicle pursuit
policy that meets the requirements of section 17004.7:
“The immunity provided by this section is in addition to
any other immunity provided by law. The adoption of a
vehicle pursuit policy by a public agency pursuant to this
section is discretionary.”
Subdivision (b) of section 17004.7 sets forth the specific requirements
that an agency must meet in order to be entitled to the immunity granted by
the provision:
“(1) A public agency employing peace officers that adopts
and promulgates a written policy on, and provides regular
and periodic training on an annual basis for, vehicular
pursuits complying with subdivisions (c) and (d) is immune
from liability for civil damages for personal injury to or
death of any person or damage to property resulting from
the collision of a vehicle being operated by an actual or
suspected violator of the law who is being, has been, or
believes he or she is being or has been, pursued in a motor
vehicle by a peace officer employed by the public entity.
“(2) Promulgation of the written policy under paragraph
(1) shall include, but is not limited to, a requirement that
all peace officers of the public agency certify in writing that
they have received, read, and understand the policy. The