Filed 9/15/22
[…] mandated certain time periods for the training at issue. (See Pen. Code,
§ 13519.14 [authorizing development of training and guidelines for dealing
with complaints of human trafficking, and including requirement that the
training be at least two hours in length]; Pen. Code, § 13515.27 [establishing
the creation of a continuing education course on “interaction with persons
with mental illness, intellectual disability, and substance use disorders,” and
providing that the course will be “at least three consecutive hours”]; Pen.
Code, § 13515.28, subd. (a)(1) [mandating that the POST Commission
“require the field training officers who provide instruction in the field
training program to have at least eight hours of crisis intervention behavioral
health training to better train new peace officers on how to effectively
interact with persons with mental illness or intellectual disability”];
Veh. Code, § 40802 [requiring that arresting officers who use radar have
“successfully completed a radar operator course of not less than 24 hours on
the use of police traffic radar,” plus an additional two-hour training course if