Filed 9/15/22
[…] When the question being scrutinized is whether an agency’s action in
promulgating a regulation was authorized by the Legislature, as it is here,
very little deference is accorded the agency’s interpretation of the statute:
“A court does not . . . defer to an agency’s view when deciding whether a
regulation lies within the scope of the authority delegated by the Legislature.
25 The City argues that “[n]either CVC 17004.7 nor PC 13519.8 created a
mandatory minimum time for [the] training or required that all agencies use
the training created by POST.”
26 Former section 11374 of the Government Code was renumbered as
section 11342.2 (Stats. 1979, ch. 567, §§ 1–2.) Government Code section
11342.2 provides: “Whenever by the express or implied terms of any statute
a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret,
make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, no
regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict
with the statute and reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the
statute.”
35
The court, not the agency, has ‘final responsibility for the interpretation of
the law’ under which the regulation was issued. [Citations.]” (Yamaha Corp.
of America v. State Bd. of Equalization (1998) 19 Cal.4th 1, 11, fn. 4, italics
added.)