Filed 9/15/22
[…] and Respondent.
I.
INTRODUCTION
Appellants Patricia Flores and Angelica Sanchez appeal from a
judgment entered after the trial court granted summary judgment in favor
defendant City of San Diego (the City).
Flores and Sanchez sued the City for wrongful death and negligence,
respectively, in connection with the death of William Flores, who was
operating a motorcycle that was the subject of a police vehicle pursuit when
he crashed and was killed.1 The City moved for summary judgment on the
ground that it is immune from liability under the grant of immunity provided
for in Vehicle Code section 17004.7 (section 17004.7). Section 17004.7 grants
immunity to an agency, shielding the agency from liability for collisions
involving vehicles being pursued by peace officers, if the agency “adopts and
promulgates a written policy on, and provides regular and periodic training
on an annual basis for, vehicular pursuits . . . .” (§ 17004.7(b)(1); see Ramirez
v. City of Gardena (2018) 5 Cal.5th 995, 997 (Ramirez).)
On appeal, appellants contend that the trial court erred in granting
summary judgment, arguing that a number of the court’s legal conclusions