Riley v. Alameda County Sheriff's Office
[…] activities of resources on the ground, reporting on the progress of a pursuit, and providing peace officers and supervisors with information to evaluate whether or not to continue the pursuit.” 3 Subdivision (b) of section 17004.7 requires a public agency to provide “regular and periodic training” regarding its pursuit policy, and section 17004.7, subdivision (d), defines that as “annual training that shall include, at a minimum, coverage of each of the subjects and elements set forth in subdivision (c) and that shall comply, at a minimum, with the training guidelines established pursuant to Section 13519.8 of the Penal Code.” Penal Code section 13519.8 provides that the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training (POST Commission) “shall implement a course or courses of instruction for the regular and periodic training of law enforcement officers in the handling of high- speed vehicle pursuits.” (See also Pen. Code, § 13500, subd. (a); Ramirez, supra, 5 Cal.5th at p. 999, fn. 1.) Penal Code section 13519.8, subdivision (b), provides that “The course or courses of basic training for law enforcement officers and the guidelines shall include adequate consideration of” 15 specific subjects, including “speed limits.”3 Penal Code section 13519.8, in addition to providing for development of the training guidelines referenced in Section 17004.7, subd. (d), also provides for the development of vehicle pursuit guidelines (Guidelines).