Riley v. Alameda County Sheriff's Office
[…] C. The Sheriff Has Shown Compliance with the Training Requirement Section 17004.7, subdivision (b) mandates that agencies provide “regular and periodic training on an annual basis” regarding pursuit policies, and section 17004.7, subdivision (d) specifies that such training “shall include, at a minimum, coverage of each of the subjects and elements set forth in subdivision (c) and that shall comply, at a minimum, with the training guidelines established pursuant to Section 13519.8 of the Penal Code.” Penal Code section 13519.8, subdivision (b) provides that “[t]he course or courses of basic training for law enforcement officers and the guidelines shall include adequate consideration of each of” 15 subjects, including “speed limits.” On appeal, Riley contends the Sheriff’s training failed to include consideration of speed limits.