Riley v. Alameda County Sheriff's Office
[…] We must construe the reference to “speed limits” in Penal Code section 13519.8, subdivision (b), in harmony with the remainder of the Penal Code provision as well as with section 17004.7. (See Alameda Produce, supra, 52 Cal.4th at p. 1107 [“We must harmonize the statute’s various parts by considering it in the context of the statutory framework as a whole.”].) At the outset, we note that the Penal Code provision does not suggest there are substantive differences between the scope of the training and the policy guidelines. Penal Code section 13519.8, subdivision (a), provides that the POST Commission “shall implement a course or courses of instruction for the regular and periodic training of law enforcement officers in the handling of high-speed vehicle pursuits and shall also develop uniform, minimum guidelines for adoption and promulgation by California law enforcement agencies for response to high-speed vehicle pursuits. The guidelines and course of instruction shall stress the importance of vehicle safety and protecting the public at all times, include a regular assessment of law enforcement’s vehicle pursuit policies, practices, and training, and recognize the need to balance the known offense and the need for immediate capture against the risks to officers and other citizens of a high-speed pursuit.” Even more to the point, Penal Code section 13519.8, subdivision (b), states that “The course or courses of basic training for law enforcement officers and the guidelines shall include adequate consideration of each of the following subjects . . . .” (Italics added.) Thus, the Penal Code provision at issue suggests that the policy guidelines and training must address the same subjects. 23 Section 17004.7 is consistent.