Valley v. South Atlantic Conference of Seventh-Day Adventist.
[…] App. 391, 391 (278 SE2d 53) (1981). Compare Hamilton Capital Group v. Equifax Credit Information Svcs., 266 Ga. App. 1, 2-3 (1) (596 SE2d 656) (2004) (OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (2) permits a direct appeal from an interlocutory order holding a party in contempt). But, whether a trial court’s order denying a motion for contempt is considered final or interlocutory turns on the particular facts and circumstances of the case. See Roberts v. Roberts, 206 Ga. App. 423, 423 (1) (425 SE2d 414) (1992) (appellant properly filed direct appeal from trial court’s postjudgment order denying motion for 6 OCGA § 5-6-34 (b) provides in part: Where the trial judge in rendering an order, decision, or judgment, not otherwise subject to direct appeal . . . certifies within ten days of entry thereof that the order, decision, or judgment is of such importance to the case that immediate review should be had, the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals may thereupon, in their respective discretions, permit an appeal to be taken from the order, decision, or judgment if application is made thereto within ten days after such certificate is granted. . . . 11 contempt, where “nothing in the trial court’s order reflects it is other than a final judgment”).