Valley v. South Atlantic Conference of Seventh-Day Adventist.
[…] And, we conclude that under the circumstances of this case, the trial court’s order denying Valley’s motion for contempt constituted a final judgment that was directly appealable under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1). OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1) authorizes a direct appeal from “[a]ll final judgments, that is to say, where the case is no longer pending in the court below, except as provided in Code Section 5-6-35.” Even if an order does not specify that it is a grant of final judgment, it nevertheless constitutes a final judgment within the meaning of OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1) where it leaves no issues remaining to be resolved, constitutes the court’s final ruling on the merits of the action, and leaves the