Valley v. South Atlantic Conference of Seventh-Day Adventist.
[…] Nothing in the record shows that the South Atlantic Conference ever filed a motion to set aside the default judgment under OCGA § 9-11-60 (d), and the South Atlantic Conference does not contend otherwise on appeal.4 within statutory period and time for responding was not extended by trial court). 4 OCGA § 9-11-60 provides in relevant part: (d) Motion to set aside. A motion to set aside may be brought to set aside a judgment based upon: 7 In 2013, Valley contacted the South Atlantic Conference and sought to commence the payment of his retirement pension benefits. The South Atlantic Conference responded by seeking information and data from Valley that it contended was necessary to properly determine and calculate the amount of his retirement benefits, but ultimately, in June 2016, the South Atlantic Conference denied benefits to Valley on the ground that he did not meet the eligibility requirements of the Regional Retirement Plan. Specifically, the South Atlantic Conference contended that because Valley had only served for 43 months with the South Atlantic Conference, he fell short of the five years of qualifying service necessary to vest in the Regional Retirement Plan. (1) Lack of jurisdiction over the person or the subject matter; (2) Fraud, accident, or mistake or the acts of the adverse party unmixed with the negligence or fault of the movant; or (3) A nonamendable defect which appears upon the face of the record or pleadings. Under this paragraph, it is not sufficient that the complaint or other pleading fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, but the pleadings must affirmatively show no claim in fact existed. . . . (f) Procedure; time of relief. . . . A judgment void because of lack of jurisdiction