Valley v. South Atlantic Conference of Seventh-Day Adventist.
[…] On that basis, the trial court denied Valley’s motion for contempt. The trial court made no reference to the default judgment it had previously entered. Valley now directly appeals from the trial court’s order denying his motion for contempt. 1. As an initial matter, the South Atlantic Conference has moved to dismiss Valley’s direct appeal, contending that an appeal from an order denying a motion for contempt cannot be directly appealed as a “contempt case” under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (2)5 and instead must be taken by application for interlocutory appeal under OCGA 5 OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (2) authorizes direct appeals from “[a]ll judgments involving applications for discharge in bail trover and contempt cases.” See Ramsey v.