Valley v. South Atlantic Conference of Seventh-Day Adventist.
[…] Because the South Atlantic Conference did not timely file an answer to the complaint,2 the declaratory judgment action went into automatic default under OCGA § 9-11-55 (a).3 The South Atlantic Conference did not 2 OCGA § 9-11-12 (a) provides in part: “A defendant shall serve his answer within 30 days after the service of the summons and complaint upon him, unless otherwise provided by statute. . . .” 3 OCGA § 9-11-55 (a) provides: If in any case an answer has not been filed within the time required by this chapter, the case shall automatically become in default unless the time for filing the answer has been extended as provided by law.