Valley v. South Atlantic Conference of Seventh-Day Adventist.
[…] Consequently, the complaint sought a declaration from the trial court that the South Atlantic Conference was obligated, based on its verbal and written assurances, to credit Valley’s prior years of service towards its Regional Retirement Program and to provide him with retirement benefits based on the parties’ understanding and the assurances that had been given.1 1 See OCGA § 13-3-44 (a) (“A promise which the promisor should reasonably expect to induce action or forbearance on the part of the promisee or a third person and which does induce such action or forbearance is binding if injustice can be avoided only by enforcement of the promise. The remedy granted for breach may be limited as justice requires.”); Thompson v. Floyd, 310 Ga. App. 674, 682-683 (3) (713 SE2d 883) (2011) (promissory estoppel claim supported by evidence that defendant’s promise induced plaintiff, among other things, to relinquish right to future stock options from former employer); Kamat v. Allatoona Fed. Sav. Bank, 231 Ga.