COURT OF APPEALS DIV '
[…] of takings challenges to land use regulations: facial challenges and 'as applied'
Presbytery of Seattle v. King County, 114 Wn.2d 320, 329, 787 P.2d
11
907 (1990) (stating that a takings challenge and a substantive due process
challenge are alternatives and should be analyzed separately).
12 114 Wn.2d 320, 329, 787 P.2d 907 (1990).
13 Presbytery, 114 Wn.2d at 329.
14 Guimont v. Clarke, 121 Wn.2d 586, 594, 854 P.2d 1 (1993).
15 U.S. CONST. amend. V ("nor shall private property be taken for public
use, without just compensation); CONST. art. I, § 16("No private property shall be
taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having
been first made.").
-6-
No. 76458-6-1/7
challenges."16 The Klineburgers do not make a facial takings challenge, only an
as-applied challenge.17
Ecology claims that the Klineburgers'"as applied" takings claim is not ripe.
We agree. An as-applied takings claim "is not ripe until 'the initial government