IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] establish the necessary foundational requirements for the admission of the blood
test results at trial.
Nichols stipulated at trial that the blood test was accurate, reliable, and
taken in compliance with the standards of the Washington State Toxicologist.
Nichols also stipulated that her blood alcohol concentration was no less than
0.11 g/100 mL of blood within two hours of the collision and that she did not
consume any alcohol after the collision and before the blood draw. Based on
these stipulated facts, the trial court found Nichols guilty of vehicular homicide.
1 RCW 46.61.506(3) provides: "Analysis of the person's blood or breath to be considered
valid ... shall have been performed according to methods approved by the state toxicologist and
by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the state toxicologist for this purpose."
2 The reference to RCW 46.61.504 in the trial court's findings and conclusions was a
typographical error. The parties argued and briefed the issue of the admissibility of the blood test
results under RCW 46.61.506. Where the pleadings, arguments, and briefing make it clear the