IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] impractical to obtain a warrant in a timely manner and highly probable that
evidence would be destroyed if troopers further delayed by obtaining a search
warrant.
Admissibility of Blood Test Results
A person is guilty of vehicular homicide when she operates a motor
vehicle "while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by
RCW 46.61.502," and causes the death of any person. RCW 46.61.520(1)(a). A
person is deemed to be under the influence if she has an alcohol concentration
level of 0.08 or higher as shown by an analysis of her blood under RCW
46.61.506. RCW 46.61.502(1)(a). RCW 46.61.506(3) provides:
Analysis of the person's blood or breath to be considered valid
under the provisions of this section or RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504
shall have been performed according to methods approved by the
state toxicologist and by an individual possessing a valid permit
issued by the state toxicologist for this purpose.
6 Nichols maintains the trial court failed to apply the clear and convincing evidence
standard when concluding that exigent circumstances justified the warrantless blood draw. The
State cited the trial court to the correct standard in opposing the motion to suppress.