IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] before contacting a judge for a search warrant. At the time they made that
decision, they were unaware that Nichols was on the verge of surgery or
receiving blood transfusions. We will not use the unfair advantage of hindsight to
second guess the professional judgment they exercised in conducting the
investigation. Cf. Staats v. Brown, 139 Wn.2d 757, 774, 991 P.2d 615 (2000)(in
excessive force context, courts cannot judge reasonableness through hindsight
because "police officers are often forced to make split-second judgments in
5 RCW 46.61.520(1)(a) provides that "[w]hen the death of any person ensues within three
years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any
person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the driver was operating a motor
- 10-
No. 76312-1-1/11
tense, uncertain, and rapidly evolving circumstances"). Moreover, it was not until
11:30 p.m. when Trooper Hagg relayed the details of his investigation to
Detective Rhue that the troopers had all relevant information to make the
probable cause determination.