THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. MARTIN, APPELLANT.
[…] hearing, the defendant bears the “burden to prove that the error affected the
outcome of the proceeding, that is, that he would not have been bound over to the
adult court.” Morgan at ¶ 51. The plain error doctrine should be applied only “ ‘to
those extremely rare cases where exceptional circumstances require its application
to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice.’ ” Id. at ¶ 40, quoting Goldfuss v.
Davidson, 79 Ohio St.3d 116, 121, 679 N.E.2d 1099 (1997).
Ohio’s Safe Harbor Law
{¶ 49} In 2012, the Ohio General Assembly adopted R.C. 2152.021(F), a
human trafficking safe harbor statute that provides:
16
January Term, 2018
(1) At any time after the filing of a complaint alleging that a
child is a delinquent child and before adjudication, the court may
hold a hearing to determine whether to hold the complaint in
abeyance pending the child’s successful completion of actions that
constitute a method to divert the child from the juvenile court system
if the child agrees to the hearing and either of the following applies:
***
(b) The court has reason to believe that the child is a victim
of a violation of section 2905.32 of the Revised Code, regardless of
whether any person has been convicted of a violation of that section
or of any other section for victimizing the child, and the act charged
is related to the child’s victimization.
***
(3) If either division (F)(1)(a) or (b) of this section applies,
the court shall promptly appoint a guardian ad litem for the child.
The court shall not appoint the child’s attorney as guardian ad litem.
If the court decides to hold the complaint in abeyance, the guardian
ad litem shall make recommendations that are in the best interest of
the child to the court.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 50} The majority asserts that “Martin cannot prevail on the merits of her
safe-harbor claim because she cannot show that plain error occurred in the juvenile
court.” Majority opinion at ¶ 17. The majority therefore concludes that it “need