THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. AALIM, APPELLANT.
[…] counsel); C.P., 131 Ohio St.3d 513, 2012-Ohio-1446, 967 N.E.2d 729, at ¶ 78
(fundamental fairness requires that the juvenile court judge decide the
appropriateness of any adult penalty for juvenile acts).
{¶ 24} For purposes of delinquency proceedings, the General Assembly has
chosen to treat every person under the age of 18 as a child until transfer has
occurred. R.C. 2152.02(C).3 All 16- and 17-year-olds accordingly fall under the
definition of “child” and are afforded the constitutional protections that all children
3
R.C. 2152.02(C)(5) provides a limited exception to this rule for “any person who is adjudicated a
delinquent child for the commission of an act, who has a serious youthful offender dispositional
sentence imposed for the act pursuant to section 2152.13 of the Revised Code, and whose adult
portion of the dispositional sentence is invoked pursuant to section 2152.14 of the Revised Code.”
Under this exception, the person will no longer be considered a child in future cases in which a
complaint is filed against that person.
12
January Term, 2016
receive until their transfer has been completed. Their age should not be treated as