THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. HAND, APPELLANT.
[…] that is not set forth in division (F)(1), (2), (3), or (4) of this section,
if the offender previously was convicted of or pleaded guilty to
aggravated murder, murder, any first or second degree felony, or an
4
January Term, 2016
offense under an existing or former law of this state, another state,
or the United States that is or was substantially equivalent to one of
those offenses.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 9} R.C. 2929.13 does not define the term “convicted,” so in determining
whether Hand’s prior juvenile adjudication should be counted as a prior conviction,
the trial court relied on R.C. 2901.08(A), which provides:
If a person is alleged to have committed an offense and if the
person previously has been adjudicated a delinquent child or
juvenile traffic offender for a violation of a law or ordinance, * * *
the adjudication as a delinquent child or as a juvenile traffic
offender is a conviction for a violation of the law or ordinance for
purposes of determining the offense with which the person should
be charged and, if the person is convicted of or pleads guilty to an
offense, the sentence to be imposed upon the person relative to the
conviction or guilty plea.
(Emphasis added.) Thus, when read together, the two statutes say a juvenile
adjudication counts as a previous conviction that can enhance either the degree of
a later offense or a subsequent sentence to include mandatory prison time.