Christopher Vicoli v. Ashley Mullica (Vicoli) (mem. dec.)
[…] Mother maintains that this evidence was admissible even though it concerned events that occurred prior to the Agreed Entry because no custody proceeding occurred before the Agreed Entry between the parties, and, therefore, there was no opportunity for the parties to present evidence relevant to custody to a trial court. [49] Under Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21(c), “[t]he court shall not hear evidence on a matter occurring before the last custody proceeding between the parties unless the matter relates to a change in the factors relating to the best interests of the child.” In Dwyer v. Wynkoop, 684 N.E.2d 245 (Ind. Ct.