chair are not appealable, see Gafner v. Down E. Cmty. Hosp., 1999 ME 130, ¶ 12
[…] we conclude that the order has lost its vitality. In other words, in these unique
circumstances, and on this record, we conclude that the order is no longer the
“law of the case” and has become a nullity without legal force or effect. See
Chretien v. Chretien, 2017 ME 192, ¶ 6, 170 A.3d 260 (“We will decline to hear
a case that has lost its controversial vitality and is moot . . . .” (alteration
omitted) (quotation marks omitted)).
[¶14] We acknowledge that, ordinarily, the Superior Court’s discovery
order would be effective in the post-panel proceeding. As 24 M.R.S. § 2857(3)
(2017) provides, “in a subsequent Superior Court action all discovery
conducted during the prelitigation screening panel proceedings is deemed
8
discovery conducted as a part of that court action.” In this case, however,
because the parties allowed the panel hearing to move forward and to a
conclusion without disclosure of the nonparty records, the records were
apparently deemed not sufficiently relevant to the plaintiff’s case in the panel
process.