No. 18-1418 Hill, et al. v. Snyder, et al. Page 2
[…] retroactively applied a statute eliminating gain-time release credits, akin to good time credits,
because the elimination “‘ma[de] more onerous the punishment for crimes committed before its
enactment.’” Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Weaver, 450 U.S. at 35–36). The Supreme
No. 18-1418 Hill, et al. v. Snyder, et al. Page 9
Court reaffirmed its position in Lynce v. Mathis, holding unconstitutional a Florida statute
canceling provisional release credits. 519 U.S. 433, 445–46 (1997).
Here, the inquiry is whether the elimination of credits in Section 769.25a(6) creates a
sufficient risk of increasing the punishment attached to Plaintiffs’ convictions. The statute
provides:
A defendant who is resentenced under subsection (4) shall be given credit for time
already served, but shall not receive any good time credits, special good time
credits, disciplinary credits, or any other credits that reduce the defendant’s
minimum or maximum sentence.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.25a(6) (emphasis added). The text of the statute says it all—it
eliminates credits “that reduce the defendant’s minimum or maximum sentence.” By its terms,
this provision makes a defendant’s sentence more onerous, and thus violates the Ex Post Facto
Clause.
As we pointed out in Hill II and as the district court noted, Jennifer Pruitt’s situation