No. 18-1418 Hill, et al. v. Snyder, et al. Page 2
[…] without parole before Miller and who are now entitled to resentencing, including
Plaintiffs. This provision incorporates portions of Section 769.25 and outlines the
process by which prosecutors may seek and courts may consider renewed
sentences of life without parole; the term-of-years sentences that apply in the
absence of a prosecutorial motion seeking life without parole; and the elimination
of good time and disciplinary credits. This provision does not require courts to
consider the Miller factors when resentencing youth offenders to terms of years.
See Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.25a(4)(c).
Hill II, 878 F.3d at 202. Section 769.25a(6) specifies that “[a] defendant who is resentenced
under subsection (4) shall be given credit for time already served, but shall not receive any good
1Appellants’ briefing erroneously asserts that disciplinary credits no longer exist. They apparently
misunderstand their own statutory regime, as this provision makes clear that disciplinary credits are extant.
No. 18-1418 Hill, et al. v. Snyder, et al. Page 5
time credits, special good time credits, disciplinary credits, or any other credits that reduce the
defendant’s minimum or maximum sentence.” Plaintiffs argue that this last subsection
disadvantages them by retroactively removing the credits that they had earned while serving their
previous sentences of life imprisonment.
C. State Court Proceedings