No. 18-1418 Hill, et al. v. Snyder, et al. Page 2
[…] (Mich. Ct. App. 1994) (setting forth the statutory evolution of good time and disciplinary
credits). The Michigan legislature amended the law in 1978, and thereafter certain prisoners,
including those convicted of first-degree murder, could apply good time credits to their
maximum terms only. Id. In 1987, Michigan eliminated good time credits entirely for offenses
committed on or after April 1 of that year. Id. at 338. The current good time credit provision,
which includes mandatory application language, does not distinguish among crimes. See Mich.
Comp. Laws § 800.33(2) (providing that “a prisoner who is serving a sentence for a crime
committed before April 1, 1987, and who has not been found guilty of a major misconduct or
had a violation of the laws of this state recorded against him or her shall receive a reduction from
his or her sentence as follows . . . .” (emphasis added)).
No. 18-1418 Hill, et al. v. Snyder, et al. Page 4
Michigan created disciplinary credits in 1982. Lowe, 521 N.W.2d at 337–38. At first,
these credits applied to both the minimum and maximum sentences, including the sentences of
individuals convicted of first-degree murder. Id. at 337. In 1998, Michigan eliminated
disciplinary credits for individuals convicted of first-degree murder after December 15 of that
year. See Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 800.33(14) and 800.34(5). The current disciplinary credit
provision includes expansive and mandatory application language. See Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 800.33(3) (“[A]ll prisoners serving a sentence for a crime that was committed on or after April
1, 1987 are eligible to earn disciplinary and special disciplinary credits as provided in subsection
(5). Disciplinary credits shall be earned, forfeited, and restored as provided in this section.
Accumulated disciplinary credits shall be deducted from a prisoner’s minimum and maximum
sentence in order to determine his or her parole eligibility date and discharge date.” (emphases
added)).1 The statute specifically includes individuals convicted of first-degree murder. See
§ 800.33(5) (“[A]ll prisoners serving a sentence on December 30, 1982, or incarcerated after
December 30, 1982, for the conviction of a crime enumerated in section 33b(a) to (cc) of MCL
791.233b, [which includes first-degree murder in section 33(b)(n),] are eligible to earn a
disciplinary credit of 5 days per month for each month served after December 30, 1982.”).
The statute at issue in Count V was enacted in 2014 and covers individuals who were
sentenced to mandatory life without parole for juvenile first-degree murder convictions. We
previously described this provision as follows: