Ignacio Lanuza v. Jonathan Love
[…] Indeed, a comprehensive review of the INA suggests that Congress intended federal criminal and civil laws outside of the Act itself to provide remedies for the misconduct at issue here. As discussed above, the subsection of the INA that addresses the “[p]ower of immigration officers and employees” specifically delegates punishment for submission of false evidence to 18 U.S.C. § 1621, the federal criminal statute for perjury. See 8 U.S.C. § 1357(b). Further, the INA addresses the “[p]erformance of [federal] immigration officer functions by [s]tate officers and employees” in 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(8). Subsection 8 provides that any state employee “shall be considered to be acting under color of Federal authority for purposes of determining the liability, and immunity from suit, of the officer or employee in a civil action brought under Federal or State law.” Id. This demonstrates Congress contemplated that civil actions would be maintained against both federal immigration officers and state employees acting in the capacity of federal immigration officers when their actions allegedly violate the Constitution or other laws.