M. Manor Holding, LP and Mountain Manor Development Co., LP v. Monroe County Tax Claim Bureau and the Monroe County Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] Id. at 20. The Board asserts that the trial court appropriately denied Manor’s Petition because Manor did not file assessment appeals with the Board for the years 2015 and 2016 and did not file exceptions to the tax claims with the Bureau, thereby, 7 Section 8817 provides, in relevant part, that “the assessors may change the assessed valuation on real property when a parcel of land is subdivided into smaller parcels or when improvements are made to real property or existing improvements are removed from real property or are destroyed.” 53 Pa. C.S. § 8817. The assessed value is defined as “[t]he assessment placed on real property by a county assessment office upon which all real estate taxes shall be calculated.” 53 Pa.