in the Interest of P.M.W. and J.A.J., Children
[…] We have just barely enough time to set it between now and 45 days from now. . . . Let me see what I’ve got there so that we could at least start it prior to the dismissal deadline.” After an off-the-record discussion, the trial court merely announced that “there is no longer an objection to an extension” and extended the dismissal date without a finding of extraordinary circumstances. The version of Section 263.402(a) in effect at the time relevant to this case provided: (a) The parties to a suit under this chapter may not extend the deadlines set by the court under this subchapter by agreement or otherwise. Act of May 22, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1090, § 9, sec. 263.402, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 2395, 2396–97 (amended 2007, 2017) (current version at TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.402(a)) (emphasis added). 7 The version of Section 263.402(b) in effect at the time relevant to this case stated: (b) A party to a suit under this chapter who fails to make a timely motion to dismiss the suit . . . under this subchapter waives the right to object to the court’s failure to dismiss the suit. A motion to dismiss under this subsection is timely if the motion is made before the . . . trial on the merits commences. Act of May 27, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 866, § 3, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 1837, 1838 (amended 2017 repealing subsection (b)).