Credo LLC v. Speyside Investments Corp.
[…] Finally, the trial court further found that the issuance of a temporary injunction was equitably justified. The Florida Supreme Court noted the court’s equity powers in foreclosure actions in Arsali v. Chase Home Finance LLC stating that: Under Florida law, actions involving foreclosure of property are brought in courts of equity. The Florida Legislature recognized the need for equitable remedies in foreclosure actions and, thus, codified that foreclosure cases involving mortgages will be tried in equity courts. See § 702.01, Fla. Stat. (2010) (Equity) ("All mortgages 12 shall be foreclosed in equity. In a mortgage foreclosure action, the court shall sever for separate trial all counterclaims against the foreclosing mortgagee. The foreclosure claim shall, if tried, be tried to the court without a jury."). 121 So. 3d 511, 517 (Fla. 2013) (first internal citation omitted). Moreover, “[u]nder Florida law, ‘an equitable lien is a right, not recognized by law, to have a fund . . . applied in whole or in part to the payment of particular debt.’” Gendler v. Related Grp., 2009 U.S. Dist.