People v. Relerford
[…] The new language significantly broadened the types of conduct proscribed under the statute and eliminated the requirement of a threat from subsection (a). ¶ 28 The current version of subsection (a) of the stalking statute provides as follows: “A person commits stalking when he or she knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and he or she knows or should know that this course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to: (1) fear for his or her safety or the safety of a third person; or (2) suffer other emotional distress.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(a)(1), (a)(2) (West 2012). The phrase “course of conduct” is defined in subsection (c) as: “2 or more acts, including but not limited to acts in which a defendant directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means follows, monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, or communicates to or about, a person, engages in other non-consensual contact, or interferes with or damages a person’s property or pet. A course of conduct may include contact via electronic communications.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(c)(1) (West 2012). In addition, subsection (c) defines “emotional distress” as “significant mental suffering, anxiety or alarm.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(c)(3) (West 2012). The phrase “reasonable person” is defined as “a person in the victim’s situation.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(c)(8) (West 2012). 1 Subsection (c) defines “non-consensual contact” as “any contact with the victim that is initiated or continued without the victim’s consent.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(c)(6) (West 2012). Under that provision, “non-consensual contact” includes “being in the physical presence of the victim; appearing within the sight of the victim; approaching or confronting the victim in a public place or on private property; appearing at the workplace or residence of the victim.” Id. ¶ 29 Under the terms of the amended statute, two or more nonconsensual communications to or about a person that the defendant knows or should know would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress constitute a course of conduct sufficient to establish the offense of stalking.