2019 IL App (1st) 160184
[…] use of electronic communication and:
(1) at any time transmits a threat of immediate or future bodily harm,
sexual assault, confinement, or restraint and the threat is directed towards that
person or a family member of that person; or
(2) places that person or a family member of that person in reasonable
apprehension of immediate or future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement, or
restraint; or
(3) at any time knowingly solicits the commission of an act by any person
which would be a violation of this Code directed towards that person or a family
member of that person.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.5(a), (a-3) (West 2014).
Before Relerford, the statute defined “course of conduct” as
“2 or more acts, including but not limited to acts in which a defendant directly, indirectly,
or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means follows, monitors,
observes, surveils, threatens, or communicates to or about, a person, engages in other
non-consensual contact, or interferes with or damages a person’s property or pet. The
incarceration in a penal institution of a person who commits the course of conduct is not a
bar to prosecution under this Section.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.5(c)(1) (West 2014).
The statute defined “non-consensual contact” as
“any contact with the victim that is initiated or continued without the victim’s consent,
including but not limited to being in the physical presence of the victim; appearing within
the sight of the victim; approaching or confronting the victim in a public place or on
-7-
No. 1-16-0184
private property; appearing at the workplace or residence of the victim; entering onto or
remaining on property owned, leased, or occupied by the victim; or placing an object on,
or delivering an object to, property owned, leased, or occupied by the victim.” 720 ILCS
5/12-7.5(c)(5) (West 2014).
The statute defined “emotional distress” as “significant mental suffering, anxiety or alarm.” 720
ILCS 5/12-7.5(c)(3) (West 2014).
¶ 20 Here, defendant was convicted of violating subsection (a)(2) of the above cyberstalking
statute.