2019 IL App (1st) 160184
[…] mental state for the course of conduct element. We agree that we may imply the mental state of
knowledge as the mental state for the course of conduct element.
¶ 21 When construing a statute, the primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to the
legislature’s intent in enacting it. Relerford, 2017 IL 121094, ¶ 30. When construing a statute, we
must, “if feasible, interpret the act in a way that preserves its constitutionality.” People v.
Anderson, 148 Ill. 2d 15, 22 (1992). We begin with the presumption that the statute is
constitutional. Id.
¶ 22 Under section 4-3 of the Criminal Code of 2012, if a statute “does not prescribe a
particular mental state applicable to an element of an offense (other than an offense which
involves absolute liability), any mental state defined in Sections 4-4, 4-5 or 4-6 is applicable.”
720 ILCS 5/4-3(b) (West 2014); see In re S.M., 347 Ill. App. 3d 620, 626 (2004). Sections 4-4,
4-5, and 4-6 include, respectively, definitions for “Intent,” “Knowledge,” and “Recklessness.”
720 ILCS 5/4-4, 4-5, 4-6 (West 2014); Anderson, 148 Ill. 2d at 23. Section 4-9 of the Criminal