2019 IL App (1st) 160184
[…] People v.
Anderson, 148 Ill. 2d 15, 22 (1992). We begin with the presumption that the statute is
constitutional. Id.
¶ 22 Under section 4-3 of the Criminal Code of 2012, if a statute “does not prescribe a
particular mental state applicable to an element of an offense (other than an offense which
involves absolute liability), any mental state defined in Sections 4-4, 4-5 or 4-6 is applicable.”
720 ILCS 5/4-3(b) (West 2014); see In re S.M., 347 Ill. App. 3d 620, 626 (2004). Sections 4-4,
4-5, and 4-6 include, respectively, definitions for “Intent,” “Knowledge,” and “Recklessness.”
720 ILCS 5/4-4, 4-5, 4-6 (West 2014); Anderson, 148 Ill. 2d at 23. Section 4-9 of the Criminal
Code of 2012, the section governing absolute liability, states as follows:
-8-
No. 1-16-0184
“A person may be guilty of an offense without having, as to each element thereof,
one of the mental states described in Sections 4-4 through 4-7 if the offense is a
misdemeanor ***, or the statute defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative
purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described.” 720 ILCS 5/4-9 (West
2014).
Here, cyberstalking is a class 4 felony, subject to a sentencing range of one to three years in
prison. 720 ILCS 5/12-7.5(b) (West 2014); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-45(a) (West 2014). Therefore,