2020 IL 123989
[…] constitutes a true threat mandates that the court consider the effect on the listener.
The analysis in Elonis focused on the issue of which culpable mental state could be
applied in a prosecution under a federal threat statute and concluded that criminal
liability cannot be predicated solely on how the defendant’s speech would be
understood by a reasonable person. Elonis, 575 U.S. at ___, 135 S. Ct. at 2011-12.
¶ 68 In addition, we note that application of the objective standard regarding the
effect of criminal conduct on the victim is not unusual. See 720 ILCS 5/12-1(a)
(West 2014) (providing that “[a] person commits an assault when, without lawful
authority, he or she knowingly engaged in conduct which places another in
reasonable apprehension of receiving a battery”). Also, the reasonable person
standard is employed in section (a-3) of the stalking statute, which defendant has
conceded is constitutional. Id. § 12.7.3(a-3) (imposing criminal liability where the
accused places the victim “in reasonable apprehension” of unlawful violence); see