People v. Ashley, 2020 IL 123989
[…] speech constitutes a true threat mandates that the court consider the effect on the listener. The
analysis in Elonis focused on the issue of which culpable mental state could be applied in a
prosecution under a federal threat statute and concluded that criminal liability cannot be
predicated solely on how the defendant’s speech would be understood by a reasonable person.
Elonis, 575 U.S. at ___, 135 S. Ct. at 2011-12.
¶ 68 In addition, we note that application of the objective standard regarding the effect of
criminal conduct on the victim is not unusual. See 720 ILCS 5/12-1(a) (West 2014) (providing
that “[a] person commits an assault when, without lawful authority, he or she knowingly
- 12 -
engaged in conduct which places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving a battery”).
Also, the reasonable person standard is employed in section (a-3) of the stalking statute, which
defendant has conceded is constitutional. Id. § 12.7.3(a-3) (imposing criminal liability where
the accused places the victim “in reasonable apprehension” of unlawful violence); see also