People v. Ashley, 2020 IL 123989
[…] justification, on at least 2 separate occasions follows another person or places the
person under surveillance or any combination thereof and:
(1) at any time transmits a threat of immediate or future bodily harm, sexual
assault, confinement or restraint and the threat is directed towards that person
or a family member of that person; or
(2) places that person in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future
bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement or restraint to or of that person or a
family member of that person.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(a), (a-3) (West 2014).
The phrase “course of conduct,” as defined in subsection (c)(1), included:
“2 or more acts, including but not limited to acts in which a defendant directly,
indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means follows,
monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, or communicates to or about, a person, engages
in other non-consensual contact, or interferes with or damages a person’s property or
pet. A course of conduct may include contact via electronic communications.” Id. § 12-
7.3(c)(1).
-5-
¶ 24 Also, subsection (c) defined “emotional distress” as “significant mental suffering, anxiety
or alarm.” Id. § 12-7.3(c)(3). The phrase “reasonable person” is defined as “a person in the
victim’s situation.” Id. § 12-7.3(c)(8).