People v. Hunter, 2017 IL 121306
[…] Act 99-258, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (amending
705 ILCS 405/5-805, adding 705 ILCS 405/5-805(7) ( “[t]he changes made to this Section ***
apply to a minor who has been taken into custody on or after the effective date of this
amendatory Act”)). The legislature, however, did not do so with respect to the new juvenile
sentencing provisions.
¶ 50 The legislature also could have preceded all of the subsections of the new statute with a
statement indicating that all of the new provisions have the same temporal reach, as it did when
it added another new section to the Act. See Pub. Act 99-258, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (adding
705 ILCS 405/5-822 (providing, prior to the numbered paragraphs, for data collection to
commence “[o]n the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly”)).
The legislature did not do so.
¶ 51 We presume that the legislature acted intentionally when it included the limiting language
in subsection (a) but omitted that same language in subsection (b), and we therefore agree with