People v. Hunter, 2017 IL 121306
[…] for a Class X felony, plus the mandatory 15-year firearm enhancement—to be served
-2-
concurrently. See 720 ILCS 5/18-4(b) (West 2010); 720 ILCS 5/10-2(b) (West 2010); 720
ILCS 5/18-2(b) (West 2010); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-25(a) (West 2010). Hunter appealed.
¶7 While Hunter’s case was pending in the appellate court, Public Acts 99-69 and 99-258
became effective.1 Both Public Acts adopted new, identical sentencing provisions applicable
to defendants under the age of 18 at the time of the commission of the offense. Pub. Act 99-69,
§ 10 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (adding 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105); Pub. Act 99-258, § 15 (eff. Jan. 1,
2016) (adding 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105). Subsection (b) of the new sentencing provisions directs
that the court “may, in its discretion, decline to impose any otherwise applicable sentencing
enhancement based upon firearm possession, possession with personal discharge, or
possession with personal discharge that proximately causes great bodily harm, permanent
disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(b)
(West 2016).
¶8 Public Act 99-258 also amended section 5-130(1)(a) of the Act, raising the age for
automatic transfer to adult court from 15 years to 16 years and eliminating armed robbery