People v. Hunter, 2017 IL 121306
[…] subsection (a) applies only to that subsection. Thus, only the trial court’s obligation set forth in
subsection (a) to consider additional factors in mitigation at sentencing is controlled by the
limiting language in that same subsection.
¶ 49 Had the legislature intended all of the new sentencing provisions to have the same temporal
reach as the provisions in subsection (a), the legislature could have included the limiting
language in a separate subsection so stating, as it did in connection with another amendment
adopted as part of the same public act. See Pub. Act 99-258, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (amending
705 ILCS 405/5-805, adding 705 ILCS 405/5-805(7) ( “[t]he changes made to this Section ***
apply to a minor who has been taken into custody on or after the effective date of this
amendatory Act”)). The legislature, however, did not do so with respect to the new juvenile
sentencing provisions.
¶ 50 The legislature also could have preceded all of the subsections of the new statute with a
statement indicating that all of the new provisions have the same temporal reach, as it did when