People v. Hunter, 2017 IL 121306
[…] which the amended statute could apply; and because Hunter, in any event, is no longer subject
to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, making remand impracticable, we hold that the
amendment to section 5-130(1)(a) of the Act does not apply retroactively to Hunter’s case.
¶ 44 II
¶ 45 We next consider the new juvenile sentencing provisions in the Code, enacted in Public
Acts 99-69 and 99-258. Both public acts enacted identical provisions titled “SENTENCING
OF INDIVIDUALS UNDER THE AGE OF 18 AT THE TIME OF THE COMMISSION OF
AN OFFENSE.” Pub. Act 99-69, § 10 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (adding 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105); Pub.
Act 99-258, § 15 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (also adding 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105). The new provisions
state in relevant part:
“(a) On or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General
Assembly, when a person commits an offense and the person is under 18 years of age at
the time of the commission of the offense, the court, at the sentencing hearing
conducted under Section 5-4-1, shall consider the following additional factors
[enumerated 1 through 9] in mitigation in determining the appropriate sentence:
***
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), the court may sentence the defendant to
any disposition authorized for the class of the offense of which he or she was found
guilty as described in Article 4.5 of this Code, and may, in its discretion, decline to
impose any otherwise applicable sentencing enhancement based upon firearm
possession, possession with personal discharge, or possession with personal discharge
that proximately causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent
disfigurement, or death to another person.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105 (West 2016).
¶ 46 Section 5-4.5-105 of the Code became effective while defendants’ cases were pending in
the appellate court on direct review. In each case, the appellate court rejected the defendant’s