Lawler v. University of Chicago Medical Center, 2017 IL 120745
[…] malpractice claims as a result of the discovery rule by placing an outer time limit within which
a malpractice action must be commenced. Anderson v. Wagner, 79 Ill. 2d 295, 312 (1979);
Hayes v. Mercy Hospital & Medical Center, 136 Ill. 2d 450, 457-58 (1990).
¶ 19 Relation Back Statute
¶ 20 The relation back statute permits an amended pleading to relate back to the date of the
original pleading if the original pleading was timely and the amendment grew out of the same
transaction or occurrence set up in the original pleading. 735 ILCS 5/2-616(b) (West 2010).
The statute provides:
“The cause of action, cross claim or defense set up in any amended pleading shall not
be barred by lapse of time under any statute or contract prescribing or limiting the time
within which an action may be brought or right asserted, if the time prescribed or
limited had not expired when the original pleading was filed, and if it shall appear from
the original and amended pleadings that the cause of action asserted, or the defense or
cross claim interposed in the amended pleading grew out of the same transaction or
occurrence set up in the original pleading, even though the original pleading was
defective in that it failed to allege the performance of some act or the existence of some
-5-
fact or some other matter which is a necessary condition precedent to the right of
recovery or defense asserted, if the condition precedent has in fact been performed, and
for the purpose of preserving the cause of action, cross claim or defense set up in the
amended pleading, and for that purpose only, an amendment to any pleading shall be
held to relate back to the date of the filing of the original pleading so amended.” Id.
¶ 21 In construing the statute, this court has explained that section 2-616(b) of the Code permits
an amended pleading filed after the expiration of the limitations period to relate back to the
filing of the original complaint if two requirements are met: (1) the original pleading was