2 GILA RIVER INDIAN CMTY. V. DEP’T OF V.A.
[…] veterans as well as reimbursement for future services.
The VA moved to dismiss the Community’s complaint,
arguing that the district court lacked subject matter
jurisdiction under the Veterans’ Judicial Review Act
(“VJRA”), Pub. L. No. 100-687, 102 Stat. 4105 (1988), and
that the complaint failed to state a claim. The VJRA provides
that the Secretary of the VA “shall decide all questions of law
GILA RIVER INDIAN CMTY. V. DEP’T OF V.A. 7
and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law
that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to
veterans.” 38 U.S.C. § 511(a). A decision by the Secretary
is “final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any
other official or by any court.” Id.
The district court dismissed the complaint under Rule
12(b)(1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The court
noted that in Veterans for Common Sense v. Shinseki,
678 F.3d 1013, 1025 (9th Cir. 2012) (en banc), we held that
§ 511(a) creates a broad jurisdictional bar that “extends not