2 GILA RIVER INDIAN CMTY. V. DEP’T OF V.A.
[…] the Department of Health & Human Services.
Relevant to this case, the Community provides health care
services to Indian and non-Indian veterans who are entitled to
receive services from the VA. The Community alleges that
many veterans have opted to receive care through the GRHC,
rather than through the VA, due to ongoing issues with the
care provided at VA facilities.
In 2010, Congress enacted the Patient Protection and
Affordable Care Act (“the ACA”). Pub. L. No. 111-148,
124 Stat. 119 (2010). Two provisions of the ACA are
relevant to this case. The first, 25 U.S.C. § 1623(b),
provides:
GILA RIVER INDIAN CMTY. V. DEP’T OF V.A. 5
Health programs operated by the Indian
Health Service, Indian tribes, tribal
organizations, and Urban Indian organizations
(as those terms are defined in section 1603 of
this title) shall be the payer of last resort for
services provided by such Service, tribes, or
organizations to individuals eligible for such
s erv i ces t hrough such program s ,
notwithstanding any Federal, State, or local
law to the contrary.
The Community argues that the effect of this provision is to
guarantee that tribal health programs will pay for health care
services only after other sources of funding, such as VA
reimbursement, Medicare, Medicaid, or private health
insurance, have been exhausted or have been shown to be