2 GILA RIVER INDIAN CMTY. V. DEP’T OF V.A.
[…] require only a “consideration of the constitutionality of the
procedures in place,” rather than “a consideration of the
decisions that emanate through the course of the presentation
of those claims.” Veterans for Common Sense, 678 F.3d at
1034 (holding that § 511(a) did not strip jurisdiction over a
facial procedural due process claim); see also Recinto v. U.S.
Dep’t. of Veterans Affairs, 706 F.3d 1171, 1176 (9th Cir.
2003) (holding that § 511(a) did not strip jurisdiction over a
facial equal protection claim).
10 GILA RIVER INDIAN CMTY. V. DEP’T OF V.A.
We hold that § 511(a) bars the Community’s suit. The
suit asks us to review the VA’s determination that 25 U.S.C.
§§ 1623(b) and 1645(c) do not require it to reimburse the
Community absent a sharing agreement. That determination
is plainly a “question of law . . . necessary to a decision by
the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits
by the Secretary to veterans.” 38 U.S.C. § 511(a). Further,
the relief requested by the Community would clearly
“affect[ ] the provision of benefits” by requiring the VA to
reimburse the Community both retrospectively and
prospectively.
The Community’s arguments to the contrary are not
persuasive.