2 GILA RIVER INDIAN CMTY. V. DEP’T OF V.A.
[…] decision that relates to a benefits decision,” and dismissed the
Community’s claims. The court did not reach the VA’s
alternative argument that the complaint failed to state a claim
for relief under Rule 12(b)(6).
The Community appeals.
II. Standard of Review
We review de novo a dismissal under Fed. R. Civ. P.
12(b)(1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Warren v.
Fox Family Worldwide, Inc., 328 F.3d 1136, 1139 (9th Cir.
2003).
8 GILA RIVER INDIAN CMTY. V. DEP’T OF V.A.
III. Discussion
The sole question presented in this appeal is whether
§ 511(a) bars the Community from bringing this suit in
federal district court. Section 511(a) provides:
The Secretary shall decide all questions of law
and fact necessary to a decision by the
Secretary under a law that affects the
provision of benefits by the Secretary to
veterans or the dependents or survivors of
veterans. Subject to subsection (b), the
decision of the Secretary as to any such
question shall be final and conclusive and
may not be reviewed by any other official or
by any court, whether by an action in the
nature of mandamus or otherwise.
38 U.S.C. § 511(a).
Other provisions of the VJRA allow administrative and
judicial review of VA decisions, unaffected by the
jurisdictional bar of § 511(a). See 38 U.S.C. § 511(b)(1), (4).
For example, a claimant may appeal certain of the Secretary’s