2 GILA RIVER INDIAN CMTY. V. DEP’T OF V.A.
[…] law to the contrary.
The Community argues that the effect of this provision is to
guarantee that tribal health programs will pay for health care
services only after other sources of funding, such as VA
reimbursement, Medicare, Medicaid, or private health
insurance, have been exhausted or have been shown to be
unavailable. See 42 C.F.R. § 136.61.
The second provision, § 1645(a)(1), gives the Secretary
of the VA authority to “enter into (or expand) arrangements
for the sharing of medical facilities and services between the
Service, Indian tribes, and tribal organizations and the [VA].”
Section 1645(c) provides further that “[t]he Service, Indian
tribe, or tribal organization shall be reimbursed by the
Department of Veterans Affairs or the Department of Defense
. . . where services are provided through the Service, an
Indian tribe, or a tribal organization to beneficiaries eligible
for services from either such Department, notwithstanding
any other provision of law.” The Community argues that
§ 1645(c) is designed to give Indian veterans flexibility in
choosing where to receive health care services “while
ensuring that tribal budgets will not be drained when patients
[choose] tribal services over care they could otherwise
receive through the VA.”